ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

Mesa de mayo

English translation: Mayo tray stand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mesa de mayo
English translation:Mayo tray stand
Entered by: xxxEvert Mendez

17:03 Oct 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Instruments
Spanish term or phrase: Mesa de mayo
Hola amigos este es un término que aparece en un folleto médico que estoy traduciendo actualmente.

La sala estará equipada con 1 mesa de mayo y 3 nebulizadores para garantizar una mejor condición.

Alguna idea a que se refiere con mesa de mayo.

Saludes
xxxEvert Mendez
Mayo tray stand
Explanation:
Si te fijas en las imágenes, son iguales

http://images.google.com/images?svnum=10&hl=es&lr=&q="mayo t...
http://images.google.com/images?hl=es&q="Mesa de mayo"&btnG=...
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Mayo tray stand
Marina Soldati
5 +3Mayo table/Mayo stand
Kathryn Litherland


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Mayo tray stand


Explanation:
Si te fijas en las imágenes, son iguales

http://images.google.com/images?svnum=10&hl=es&lr=&q="mayo t...
http://images.google.com/images?hl=es&q="Mesa de mayo"&btnG=...

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: Hi Marina! Yes...
5 mins
  -> Hi Robert! Thank you!

agree  Ana Brassara: ¡Buenas referencias!
12 mins
  -> Mil gracias Anita

agree  Silvia Cabrera: exactly that
20 mins
  -> Thanks Sylvia

agree  Roxanna Delgado
36 mins
  -> Thanks so much!

agree  teju
45 mins
  -> Mil gracias! Saludos!

agree  Edward Tully
52 mins
  -> Thanks Edward

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Xen! Saludos!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mayo table/Mayo stand


Explanation:
Sometimes the answer is right under our noses!

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: I'd leave out the "tray."
38 mins

agree  celiacp: so would I.
1 hr

agree  spanruss: Yes, Mayo stand
1 hr