ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

...agentes quimicos ácidos (fórmico, sórbico etc)

English translation: formic acid, sorbic acid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...agentes quimicos ácidos (fórmico, sórbico etc)
English translation:formic acid, sorbic acid
Entered by: Mary Cruz

17:28 Oct 12, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / agentes quimicos
Spanish term or phrase: ...agentes quimicos ácidos (fórmico, sórbico etc)
Se trata de la conservación de los alimentos. No consigo la traducción para "sórbico". ¿Será Sorbic?
Mary Cruz
formic acid, sorbic acid
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2006-10-12 17:33:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorbic acid - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaSorbic acid, or 2,4-hexadienoic acid, is a natural organic compound used as a food ... Sorbic acid and its mineral salts, such as sodium sorbate, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sorbic_acid - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Ingredients -- Sorbic acidSorbic acid is used to inhibit molds, yeasts, and fungi in many foods, such as cheese, wine, and baked goods. It reacts with potassium to make potassium ...
sci-toys.com/ingredients/sorbic_acid.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Sorbic AcidSorbic Acid. and its Preservative Powers. Amit Ghumra. ag9803@bris.ac.uk. School of Chemistry,. University of Bristol. Click Here to Enter.
www.chm.bris.ac.uk/webprojects2001/ghumra/sorbic_acid.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages


The Chemistry of Sorbic AcidThe chemistry of sorbic acid is determined by the carboxyl group and the ... Sorbic acid is oxidised rapidly in the presence of molecular oxygen and ...
www.chm.bris.ac.uk/webprojects2001/ghumra/chemisty.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


Formic acid - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaFormic acid (systematically called methanoic acid) is the simplest carboxylic acid. ... Formic acid is unique among the carboxylic acids in its ability to ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Formic_acid - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


Formic AcidThis guideline summarizes pertinent information about formic acid for ... Formic acid is a colorless, fuming liquid with a highly pungent, penetrating odor. ...
www.osha.gov/SLTC/healthguidelines/formicacid/recognition.h... - 49k - Cached - Similar pages


FORMIC ACIDFire data listed is for formic acid. Flash Point and explosive limits are for 90% aqueous solutions of formic acid. Explosion: ...
www.jtbaker.com/msds/englishhtml/f5956.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain


Summary of answers provided
4 +2...acid chemical agents ( formic, sorbic, etc..)Dolores Vázquez
4formic acid, sorbic acid
Smartranslators


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formic acid, sorbic acid


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2006-10-12 17:33:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorbic acid - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaSorbic acid, or 2,4-hexadienoic acid, is a natural organic compound used as a food ... Sorbic acid and its mineral salts, such as sodium sorbate, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sorbic_acid - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Ingredients -- Sorbic acidSorbic acid is used to inhibit molds, yeasts, and fungi in many foods, such as cheese, wine, and baked goods. It reacts with potassium to make potassium ...
sci-toys.com/ingredients/sorbic_acid.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Sorbic AcidSorbic Acid. and its Preservative Powers. Amit Ghumra. ag9803@bris.ac.uk. School of Chemistry,. University of Bristol. Click Here to Enter.
www.chm.bris.ac.uk/webprojects2001/ghumra/sorbic_acid.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages


The Chemistry of Sorbic AcidThe chemistry of sorbic acid is determined by the carboxyl group and the ... Sorbic acid is oxidised rapidly in the presence of molecular oxygen and ...
www.chm.bris.ac.uk/webprojects2001/ghumra/chemisty.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


Formic acid - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaFormic acid (systematically called methanoic acid) is the simplest carboxylic acid. ... Formic acid is unique among the carboxylic acids in its ability to ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Formic_acid - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


Formic AcidThis guideline summarizes pertinent information about formic acid for ... Formic acid is a colorless, fuming liquid with a highly pungent, penetrating odor. ...
www.osha.gov/SLTC/healthguidelines/formicacid/recognition.h... - 49k - Cached - Similar pages


FORMIC ACIDFire data listed is for formic acid. Flash Point and explosive limits are for 90% aqueous solutions of formic acid. Explosion: ...
www.jtbaker.com/msds/englishhtml/f5956.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much. Chemistry is not my subject!

The asker has declined this answer

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...acid chemical agents ( formic, sorbic, etc..)


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for quick reply.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: acidic
3 hrs
  -> Ok, thanks.

agree  jemimah64
5 days
  -> Thanks.