ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

escala de lobo

English translation: Mini Mental State Examination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escala de lobo
English translation:Mini Mental State Examination
Entered by: liz askew

11:56 Jan 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: escala de lobo
Physician verbatim responses for treatment of AD. TIA, Jason.

inicio de tratamiento en función del estadio de la demencia una vez evaluado según la ***escala de lobo*** modificada ( la que uso en mi caso particular) como punto de partida antes de derivar al neurólogo para que valore el inicio con rivastigmina, donepezilo, memantina
Jason Willis-Lee
Mini Mental State Examination
Explanation:
Without wishing to offend Mr Lobo, I would not put this in the translation, unless in a footnote for further explanation.
MEC de Lobo
Mini Examen Cognoscitivo de Lobo
El MEC de Lobo es la versión adaptada y validada en España del MMSE de Folstein. Se trata de un test de cribaje de demencias, útil también en el seguimiento evolutivo de las mismas.
Existen dos versiones, de 30 y de 35 puntos respectivamente, siendo la de 30 puntos un instrumento más útil para comparaciones internacionales, y además es la única versión autorizada actualmente por los titulares de los derechos de Copyright (ver más abajo). Tanto en una versión como en la otra los items están agrupados en 5 apartados que comprueban orientación, memoria de fijación, concentración y cálculo, recuerdo diferido, y lenguaje y construcción.
Por ejemplo, en el área de orientación y dentro de la subsección de "ORIENTACIÓN EN EL TIEMPO", se hacen al paciente preguntas como: "¿Cuál es la fecha?" para comprobar su grado de orientación.
Para la comprobación de la "MEMORIA DE FIJACIÓN" (o memoria inmediata) se intenta que el sujeto aprenda tres palabras, diciéndole: "Ahora, por favor, le voy a pedir que repita estas tres palabras: Peseta - Caballo - Manzana". Se recomienda que entre palabra y palabra se deje una pausa de 1 segundo aproximadamente, y se le repite la serie hasta que la aprenda, aunque en este apartado solo se registran las respuestas obtenidas tras la primera serie. La intención de las repeticiones es que se aprenda las palabras si le es posible, porque se le volverán a preguntar en el apartado de memoria diferida.
En el área de lenguaje y construcción, se comprueba la posible presencia de trastornos afásicos, de apraxia ideatoria, de apraxia de construcción... A modo de ejemplo, algunos items de este área son:

Mini Mental State Examination
A maximum 30 points is possible with scores of 26 or less generally being reported by people with Alzheimer's. Areas Tested by the Mini Mental State ...
alzheimers.about.com/od/diagnosisissues/a/MMSE.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
Mini Mental State Examination part 3
There are some limitations in using the Mini Mental State Examination (MMSE) ... Paul Dash M.D Nicole Villemarette-Pittman PhD 2005 Alzheimer's Disease ...
alzheimers.about.com/od/diagnosisissues/a/MMSE_3.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Mini Mental State Examination
Mini Mental State Examination. Alzheimer's Society ... INSTRUCTIONS FOR ADMINISTRATION OF MINI MENTAL STATE EXAMINATION. Orientation 1. Ask the date. ...
www.alzheimers.org.uk/.../Primary_care/Dementia_diagnosis_a... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



Although don't forget to mention Folstein!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-01-05 15:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And: psychsoc.gerontologyjournals.org/cgi/content/full/57/2/P187 - Similar pages

[PDF] Usefulness of a 15-Item Version of the Boston Naming Test in ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Mini-Mental State Examination (MMSE).— Developed. by Folstein, Folstein, and McHugh (1975), translated and. adapted by Lobo, Escobar, Ezquerra, ...
psychsoc.gerontologyjournals.org/cgi/reprint/57/2/P187.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mini Mental State Examinationliz askew
5Lobo's cognositive minitestAlba Mora
4modified MMSE translated and adapted by LoboNeyde
4 -1cognitive mini-exam of Lobo (MEC) / cognitive scale of Lobo
Smartranslators
4 -1scale modified by LoboCinnamon Nolan
4 -1Lobo scale
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Lobo scale


Explanation:
http://www.hipocampo.org/lobo.asp gives you details of this scale and tests for measuring dementia

Noni Gilbert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: Sorry, no such thing that a physician would understand
3 hrs
  -> Right: the reference would need to be included for it to be useful for the medics

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
scale modified by Lobo


Explanation:
Original articleFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
tions: Mini-Mental Examination of Lobo et al. [41], Hachinski. Ischaemia Scale, Blessed Dementia Scale, standardised neuro- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/7ED5KJCJ9ANNFMB2.pdf

Mental health at the third month of haemodialysis as a predictor ...It consists of a brief dementia detection test through the evaluation of ... of the patient with a few questions, adapted to Spanish by Lobo et al. ...
ndt.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/21/11/3223


Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Neyde: Cinnamon, please check my explanation.
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cognitive mini-exam of Lobo (MEC) / cognitive scale of Lobo


Explanation:
LOBO A. Validity of the scaled version of the
General Health Questionnaire (GHQ-28) in a
Spanish Population. Psychol Med 1986; 16:
135-140.


SECPAL / MEDICINA PALIATIVA / FICHA DE ARTICULOThis battery included the mini-exam cognitive of Lobo (MEC), the cognitive evaluation scale of Clifton (CAS), the quick assessment of cognitive function of ...
www.secpal.com/medicina_paliativa/index.php?acc=verart&idar... - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Anales del Sistema Sanitario de Navarra - <B>Influencia de ...The cognitive mini-exam (CME) and the geriatric depression scale ... El MEC es una variante para la población española realizado por Lobo y col45. ...
wwwscielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1137-66272003000300003&lng=es&nrm=iso - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares

Anales del Sistema Sanitario de Navarra - <B>Influencia de ...The scores on the cognitive scale (CME) decrease with age and were also ... El MEC es una variante para la población española realizado por Lobo y col45. ...
wwwscielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1137-66272003000300003&lng=pt&nrm=iso - 52k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de wwwscielo.isciii.es ]



MEC de Lobo
Mini Examen Cognoscitivo de Lobo
El MEC de Lobo es la versión adaptada y validada en España del MMSE de Folstein. Se trata de un test de cribaje de demencias, útil también en el seguimiento evolutivo de las mismas.

Existen dos versiones, de 30 y de 35 puntos respectivamente, siendo la de 30 puntos un instrumento más útil para comparaciones internacionales, y además es la única versión autorizada actualmente por los titulares de los derechos de Copyright (ver más abajo). Tanto en una versión como en la otra los items están agrupados en 5 apartados que comprueban orientación, memoria de fijación, concentración y cálculo, recuerdo diferido, y lenguaje y construcción.

Por ejemplo, en el área de orientación y dentro de la subsección de "ORIENTACIÓN EN EL TIEMPO", se hacen al paciente preguntas como: "¿Cuál es la fecha?" para comprobar su grado de orientación.

Para la comprobación de la "MEMORIA DE FIJACIÓN" (o memoria inmediata) se intenta que el sujeto aprenda tres palabras, diciéndole: "Ahora, por favor, le voy a pedir que repita estas tres palabras: Peseta - Caballo - Manzana". Se recomienda que entre palabra y palabra se deje una pausa de 1 segundo aproximadamente, y se le repite la serie hasta que la aprenda, aunque en este apartado solo se registran las respuestas obtenidas tras la primera serie. La intención de las repeticiones es que se aprenda las palabras si le es posible, porque se le volverán a preguntar en el apartado de memoria diferida.

En el área de lenguaje y construcción, se comprueba la posible presencia de trastornos afásicos, de apraxia ideatoria, de apraxia de construcción... A modo de ejemplo, algunos items de este área son:

Nombrar
Mostrar un bolígrafo: "¿Qué es esto?".

Lectura
"Por favor lea esto y haga lo que dice." [Muéstrele el impreso de estímulo con la frase "CIERRE LOS OJOS"].

La versión de 35 puntos
La versión de 35 puntos añade un item de dígitos, de 3 puntos, en el apartado de "Concentración y cálculo":

"Repita los números que voy a decirle: 5-9-2" (hasta que se los aprenda, y contando los intentos, nº.......) "Ahora repita los números hacia atrás, empezando por el último".

y otro de abstracciones, de 2 puntos, en el apartado de "Lenguaje y construcción":

"Una manzana y una pera son frutas, ¿verdad? Se parecen en que son frutas. ¿Qué son (o en qué se parecen) el rojo y el verde? ¿Qué son (o en qué se parecen) un perro y un gato?".

Estos items, y el MMSE y el MEC completos, están protegidos por derechos internacionales de Copyright. Son reproducidos aquí por el permiso especial de Psychological Assessment Resources, Inc., 16204 North Florida Avenue, Lutz, Florida 33549, from the Mini Mental State Examination, by Marshal Folstein and Susan Folstein, Copyright 1975, 1998, 2001 by Mini Mental LLC, Inc. Published 2001 by Psychological Assessment Resources, Inc. Se prohíbe la reproducción adicional sin el permiso de PAR, Inc. El MMSE puede ser comprado a través de PAR, Inc. llamando a (800) 331-8378 o (813) 968-3003 o a través de su sitio web: http://www.parinc.com/. En España, la titular de los derechos del MEC de Lobo es Tea Ediciones, y su sitio web es http://www.teaediciones.com/.

El punto de corte para demencia se establece habitualmente en 24 puntos. Si hay que anular algún punto (a causa de analfabetismo, ceguera, hemiplejia...) se recalcula proporcionalmente. Por ejemplo, 21 puntos sobre 26 posibles en la versión de 30 puntos equivaldrían a un resultado de 24 puntos (se redondea al entero más próximo).

http://www.hipocampo.org/escalas.asp

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: This has to be a translation by a non-native. It would be "Lobo's......" instead of "of Lobo". Sorry for the pedantry.
3 hrs
  -> Yep! Lobo's... you're right, no me dí cuenta... Gracias liz

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mini Mental State Examination


Explanation:
Without wishing to offend Mr Lobo, I would not put this in the translation, unless in a footnote for further explanation.
MEC de Lobo
Mini Examen Cognoscitivo de Lobo
El MEC de Lobo es la versión adaptada y validada en España del MMSE de Folstein. Se trata de un test de cribaje de demencias, útil también en el seguimiento evolutivo de las mismas.
Existen dos versiones, de 30 y de 35 puntos respectivamente, siendo la de 30 puntos un instrumento más útil para comparaciones internacionales, y además es la única versión autorizada actualmente por los titulares de los derechos de Copyright (ver más abajo). Tanto en una versión como en la otra los items están agrupados en 5 apartados que comprueban orientación, memoria de fijación, concentración y cálculo, recuerdo diferido, y lenguaje y construcción.
Por ejemplo, en el área de orientación y dentro de la subsección de "ORIENTACIÓN EN EL TIEMPO", se hacen al paciente preguntas como: "¿Cuál es la fecha?" para comprobar su grado de orientación.
Para la comprobación de la "MEMORIA DE FIJACIÓN" (o memoria inmediata) se intenta que el sujeto aprenda tres palabras, diciéndole: "Ahora, por favor, le voy a pedir que repita estas tres palabras: Peseta - Caballo - Manzana". Se recomienda que entre palabra y palabra se deje una pausa de 1 segundo aproximadamente, y se le repite la serie hasta que la aprenda, aunque en este apartado solo se registran las respuestas obtenidas tras la primera serie. La intención de las repeticiones es que se aprenda las palabras si le es posible, porque se le volverán a preguntar en el apartado de memoria diferida.
En el área de lenguaje y construcción, se comprueba la posible presencia de trastornos afásicos, de apraxia ideatoria, de apraxia de construcción... A modo de ejemplo, algunos items de este área son:

Mini Mental State Examination
A maximum 30 points is possible with scores of 26 or less generally being reported by people with Alzheimer's. Areas Tested by the Mini Mental State ...
alzheimers.about.com/od/diagnosisissues/a/MMSE.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
Mini Mental State Examination part 3
There are some limitations in using the Mini Mental State Examination (MMSE) ... Paul Dash M.D Nicole Villemarette-Pittman PhD 2005 Alzheimer's Disease ...
alzheimers.about.com/od/diagnosisissues/a/MMSE_3.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Mini Mental State Examination
Mini Mental State Examination. Alzheimer's Society ... INSTRUCTIONS FOR ADMINISTRATION OF MINI MENTAL STATE EXAMINATION. Orientation 1. Ask the date. ...
www.alzheimers.org.uk/.../Primary_care/Dementia_diagnosis_a... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



Although don't forget to mention Folstein!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-01-05 15:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And: psychsoc.gerontologyjournals.org/cgi/content/full/57/2/P187 - Similar pages

[PDF] Usefulness of a 15-Item Version of the Boston Naming Test in ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Mini-Mental State Examination (MMSE).— Developed. by Folstein, Folstein, and McHugh (1975), translated and. adapted by Lobo, Escobar, Ezquerra, ...
psychsoc.gerontologyjournals.org/cgi/reprint/57/2/P187.pdf - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Thanks Liz....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Brown: I agree this is the correct name..but it is also important to say that it was modified and validated for use in Spain by
1 hr
  -> Sure, but this should be put in a footnote, rather than the main text. All UK refs do not mention Lobo...

agree  Lydia De Jorge: the footnote is a good idea. the translation is correct.
1 day3 hrs

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: Be sure to include the "modified" part. So important in psych!
2 days4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lobo's cognositive minitest


Explanation:
http://www.nexusediciones.com/pdf/gero2005_1/g-15-1-010.pdf

Alba Mora
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neyde: Alba, I guess you mean cognITIVE.
42 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escala de Lobo modificada
modified MMSE translated and adapted by Lobo


Explanation:
I think all colleagues contributed considerably to this question and Liz did a thorough job regarding the research on the Mini Mental State Examination (MMSE).

However, I am under the impression there are actually three questionnaires/instruments for the assesment of cognition/dementia in this specific case:
1) the original one created by Folstein, Folstein & McHuge - MMSE in the 1970s, as properly pointed out by Liz.
2) the modified MMSE by Teng & Chui in 1981- also cited in some articles as 3MS - (which you may verify below).
3) the modified MMSE translated and adapted by Lobo in Spain - the one the passage is actually referring to.

Because the instrument had to be translated from English into Spanish and adapted to this country (you can check WHO orientation on this matter http://www.who.int/substance_abuse/research_tools/translatio... it is probably referred to in Spain as "escala de Lobo modificada".

Mini-mental state Examination (MMSE) and the modified MMSE (3MS): A psychometric comparison and normative data
Author(s): Mcdowell, I., Kristjansson, B., Hubley, A. M.
Journal/Book: Psychol Assessment. 1996; 8: 750 First St NE, Washington, DC 20002-4242. Amer Psychological Assoc. 48-59.
Abstract: The Mini-Mental State Examination(MMSE; M. F. Folstein, S. E. Folstein, & P. R. McHugh, 1975) and the Modified MMSE (E. L. Teng & H. C. Chui, 1981) were compared psychometrically.
www.heilpflanzen-welt.de/science2/1996/00155764.htm - Resultado Adicional

Individuals with a score of O3 at screen could have had dementia, but they are a ... Mini-Mental State Examination (MMSE) and the Modified MMSE (3MS): A ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1134657 - Páginas Semelhantes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-01-05 17:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just found this detailed explanation:
The Modified MMSE was developed with nine variables instead of the 19 originalMMSE variables
The scale was adapted using the translation and validation by Pinzón-Pulido, SA and Gil-Montoya JA in Grenada, Spain. The reference time was expanded to the last 12 months.
www.icpsr.umich.edu/pdf/03546/User_s_Manual.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

In a list of abbreviation in a study, mMMSE:
[PDF] The clinical and cost-effectiveness of donepezil, rivastigmine ...Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
multiple-infarct dementia. mMMSE. modified MMSE ... modified MMSE (mMMS). Predictions for ... specific analyses for Finland, Norway, Spain and ...
www.hta.nhsweb.nhs.uk/fullmono/mon1001.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes


Neyde
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese