ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

biometría hemática

English translation: complete blood count

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:biometría hemática
English translation:complete blood count
Entered by: yolanda Speece

15:49 Jul 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: biometría hemática
Es un examen de la sangre.
yolanda Speece
complete blood count
Explanation:
CBC W/ DIFF & PLT - complete blood count with differential and ...
Sé que CBC es HEMOGRAMA o BIOMETRÍA HEMÁTICA, pero W/ DIFF & PLT no. ... complete blood count = hemograma completo, hematología completa, recuento sanguíneo ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1094078?float=1 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
BH, QS, ES, AHNO - CBC, Blood Chemistry, Serum Electrolytes, NPO ...
BH Biometría hemática. BK Bradicinina. BONO, BOOP Bronquiolitis obliterante con neumonía en . ... BH= Biometria Hematica = CBC (Complete Blood Count) ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1898036 - 26k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.proz.com ]
Revista de Saúde Pública - Analysis of productivity, quality and ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... quality and cost of first grade laboratories: complete blood count .... En el Tabla 3 se presentan los costos por biometría hemática, ajustados por la ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0034-89101... - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
Harrison Online Abreviaturas
- [ Translate this page ]
CBC, complete blood count, biometría hemática completa; hematimetría completa; recuento sanguíneo completo. CBD, cbd, common bile Duch, (conducto) colédoco ...
www.harrisonmedicina.com/acronyms.aspx?termIndex=C - 109k - Cached - Similar pages
Syllabus 307
- [ Translate this page ]
(la) biometría hemática completa. complete blood count (CBC). También se conoce como: recuento sanguíneo, conteo sanguíneo y análisis de sangre ...
www.veronicaalbin.com/wst_page11.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
UnitedHealthcare Latino - Pruebas de Laboratorios
- [ Translate this page ]
Biometria Hematica: (Complete Blood Count) ... Los componentes celulares que integran la biometría hemática son: glóbulos blancos (y sus subdivisiones: ...
uhclatino.com/spanish/informationCenter/laboratoryExams.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
This is what I thought it was. Thanks for the confirmation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1complete blood count
David Russi
5hematic biometrics
María Diehn
5hematolgy tests or hematology studies
Gabriela Nanni
4Hematic biometry
Patrick Weill


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complete blood count


Explanation:
CBC W/ DIFF & PLT - complete blood count with differential and ...
Sé que CBC es HEMOGRAMA o BIOMETRÍA HEMÁTICA, pero W/ DIFF & PLT no. ... complete blood count = hemograma completo, hematología completa, recuento sanguíneo ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1094078?float=1 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
BH, QS, ES, AHNO - CBC, Blood Chemistry, Serum Electrolytes, NPO ...
BH Biometría hemática. BK Bradicinina. BONO, BOOP Bronquiolitis obliterante con neumonía en . ... BH= Biometria Hematica = CBC (Complete Blood Count) ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1898036 - 26k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.proz.com ]
Revista de Saúde Pública - Analysis of productivity, quality and ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... quality and cost of first grade laboratories: complete blood count .... En el Tabla 3 se presentan los costos por biometría hemática, ajustados por la ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0034-89101... - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
Harrison Online Abreviaturas
- [ Translate this page ]
CBC, complete blood count, biometría hemática completa; hematimetría completa; recuento sanguíneo completo. CBD, cbd, common bile Duch, (conducto) colédoco ...
www.harrisonmedicina.com/acronyms.aspx?termIndex=C - 109k - Cached - Similar pages
Syllabus 307
- [ Translate this page ]
(la) biometría hemática completa. complete blood count (CBC). También se conoce como: recuento sanguíneo, conteo sanguíneo y análisis de sangre ...
www.veronicaalbin.com/wst_page11.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
UnitedHealthcare Latino - Pruebas de Laboratorios
- [ Translate this page ]
Biometria Hematica: (Complete Blood Count) ... Los componentes celulares que integran la biometría hemática son: glóbulos blancos (y sus subdivisiones: ...
uhclatino.com/spanish/informationCenter/laboratoryExams.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
This is what I thought it was. Thanks for the confirmation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hematolgy tests or hematology studies


Explanation:
CBC is hemograma ONLY (con o sin fórmula leucocitaria) (with or without diff).

Biometría hemática is all tests: hemograma, hemoglobina, índices, fórmula leucocitaria, recuento de plaquetas..everything

Gabriela Nanni
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hematic biometrics


Explanation:
Alterations of hematic biometrics and he-. patic function tests are shown in Table 2. Associated disease and/or factors. In 23 pa- ..

http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=1&url=http://www.im...




    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=6&url=http%3A%2F%2F...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=1&url=http%3A%2F%2F...
María Diehn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2012 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hematic biometry


Explanation:
Looks like this is the right term.

Patrick Weill
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish