ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

firma a ruego

English translation: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1018283

15:59 Aug 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Health Care / aspectos legales
Spanish term or phrase: firma a ruego
Se utiliza en Colombia cuando el paciente o la persona no sabe escribir, entonces otra persona firma por él y lo que la persona pone es su huella digital.
maohmc
English translation:http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1018283
Explanation:
Phrased depending on your context...

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1018283

Lots of good phrasing examples above!
Selected response from:

Erin DeBell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3upon request / at the request of / at this request
Smartranslators
4(1) signed at the behest of... (2) His/her mark [name is then printed]
Muriel Vasconcellos
4signature by request
Erin DeBell
4http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1018283
Erin DeBell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1018283


Language variant: signature by request

Explanation:
Phrased depending on your context...

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1018283

Lots of good phrasing examples above!

Erin DeBell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signature by request


Explanation:
Sorry, my answer turned out as a reference...still getting used to the new buttons!

Erin DeBell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
upon request / at the request of / at this request


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/certificates_di...


http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=279840

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2008-08-13 16:15:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: at his/her request

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
33 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Francesca Samuel
1 hr
  -> Gracias Francesca

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(1) signed at the behest of... (2) His/her mark [name is then printed]


Explanation:
(1) In the US, the answer above MIGHT be used when a person is absent, but no one can sign a legally binding document for another person unless they hold a proxy.

(2) If the person is illiterate. If the person is illiterate, they still have to sign their own X. The literate person writes after it "His mark" and then prints the name below.

Example of "signed at the behest of":

Accounting for the 39th name, Read signed at the behest of fellow Delawarean Dickinson, who had left the Convention early because of illness. ...
www.cr.nps.gov/history/online_books/constitution/introf.htm



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162