ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

exudado vaginal

English translation: vaginal swab

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:exudado vaginal
English translation:vaginal swab
Entered by: Daniel Coria

22:31 Aug 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Gynecology
Spanish term or phrase: exudado vaginal
Testigo en declaración jurada: "...a mi me dijeron que era un exudado pero nunca me dijeron que era un papanicolau."

Sé que existe 'exude' pero no encaja bien...podría ser 'swab sample'?
P.D. Lugar: Nicaragua
Esther Hermida
United States
vaginal swab
Explanation:
This is a common mistake. The procedure is called "vaginal swab". The substance secreted by the vagina (and collected in that procedure) is the "exudate/exudation/discharge".

If a person has all the symptons of a STD, such as chlamydia, but when a vaginal swab is done and it shows no infection. Why is this possible. ...
http://en.allexperts.com/q/Lab-Tests-1853/lab-test-1.htm


Results 1 - 10 of about 54,300 for "vaginal swab"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&client=opera&rls...

Results 1 - 10 of about 1,500 for "vaginal exudate"
(And you can see they refer to the substance, not the procedure)

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-08-26 23:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&client=opera&rls...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Daniel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6vaginal swab
Daniel Coria
5 +4vaginal discharge
Dr. Jason Faulkner
5 +4vaginal exudate
Juan L Lozano
Summary of reference entries provided
Marina Menendez

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vaginal exudate


Explanation:
According to the dictionary

Good luck!

Juan L Lozano
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: Sí, exudate (exudado de las paredes de la vagina). NO discharge
16 mins
  -> Gracias MarinaM, eso mismo cro yo

neutral  Daniel Coria: "Exudate" es correcta traducción de "exudado" pero no se refiere al procedimiento. Saludos!
44 mins

agree  Jaime Oriard
1 hr
  -> Gracias Jaime

agree  Anne Estrada: I agree
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Anne

agree  Virginia Dominguez
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Virginia

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vaginal discharge


Explanation:
That's how I write it.

SaludoZ!

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Dr. por corroborar mi sospecha. Le dí los puntos a Daniel, ya que él fue el primero en contestarlo con más precisión. Efectivamente, el caso se trata de DBCP y Nemagon y sus secuelas. Mil gracias por ofrecerse en ayudarme. Gracias a Dios que me he preparado bastante, pero siempre me tiran una sorpresita por ahí.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
2 mins
  -> Thanks Margaret.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia.

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
2 mins
  -> Gracias Rosa.

agree  carlie602: gracias
24 mins
  -> Thanks Carlie.

agree  Carlos Sorzano: thats it
1 hr
  -> Gracias Carlos.

disagree  Beth Farkas: In this context, I disagree - exudado can be discharge, but this clearly refers to the type of procedure
3 hrs
  -> I think you may be right. I'm waiting for clarification of the complete context. Saludos!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
vaginal swab


Explanation:
This is a common mistake. The procedure is called "vaginal swab". The substance secreted by the vagina (and collected in that procedure) is the "exudate/exudation/discharge".

If a person has all the symptons of a STD, such as chlamydia, but when a vaginal swab is done and it shows no infection. Why is this possible. ...
http://en.allexperts.com/q/Lab-Tests-1853/lab-test-1.htm


Results 1 - 10 of about 54,300 for "vaginal swab"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&client=opera&rls...

Results 1 - 10 of about 1,500 for "vaginal exudate"
(And you can see they refer to the substance, not the procedure)

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-08-26 23:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&client=opera&rls...

Daniel Coria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Daniel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: In this particular context, when contrasted with the pap smear.
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  ael: Same as Muriel
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Beth Farkas
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  brainfloss: Given the context, I'd say so.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  mariacm
14 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Rosa Paredes: En este caso, sí
18 hrs
  -> Gracias!




Reference comments


19 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Exudate no es lo mismo que discharge.



Para la recolección de datos se realizó un
interrogatorio tipo encuesta y para el diagnóstico de vaginosis
bacteriana se tomó una muestra del exudado de fondo de saco
vaginal y endocérvix siendo procesado con técnica de Gram y
examen al fresco.
Data collection was based on a survey, and for the diagnosis
of bacterial vaginosis, a sample of the exudates from the
bottom of the vaginal sac and endocervix was taken and
processed with the Gram technique.
http://servicio.cid.uc.edu.ve/fcs/vol6n3/6-3-5.pdf




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-08-26 22:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discharge' es la producción y eliminación (fisiológica o patológica) del cuello dle útero o la vagina. La menstruación, por ejemplo, es 'discharge'.
Cuando el discharge (flujo vaginal) se utiliza como muestra de análisis se le llama 'exudate'

Example sentence(s):
  • Examination of urethral discharge in males can be particularly helpful in establishing a diagnosis.
  • Collection of vaginal exudate was performed.
Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Note to reference poster
Asker: Que linda, Marina. Muchas gracias por su aportación, me ayudó bastante.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  ael
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ; )