ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

fonoaudiología

English translation: speech-language pathology

14:39 Apr 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: fonoaudiología
Es una lista de campos en los que se especializa un grupo:

medicina, psicología, kinesiología, fonoaudiología, terapia ocupacional y psicopedagogía
Diego Metzadour
English translation:speech-language pathology
Explanation:
The practice is called:

* Speech-language pathology (SLP) in the United States and Canada
* Speech and language therapy (SLTs) in the United Kingdom, Ireland and South Africa
* Speech pathology in Australia
* Speech-language therapy in New Zealand
Selected response from:

benvolio29
United States
Grading comment
That's exactly what I was looking for. thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1speech and hearing (therapy)
Rachel Fell
4 +1speech-language pathology
benvolio29
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speech-language pathology


Explanation:
The practice is called:

* Speech-language pathology (SLP) in the United States and Canada
* Speech and language therapy (SLTs) in the United Kingdom, Ireland and South Africa
* Speech pathology in Australia
* Speech-language therapy in New Zealand



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speech_and_language_pathology
    Reference: http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos099.htm
benvolio29
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's exactly what I was looking for. thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
2 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  liz askew: This involves hearing too.
1 day1 hr
  -> Speech-language pathologists do work with individuals "with hearing loss who use hearing aids or cochlear implants in order to develop auditory skills and improve communication." http://www.ama-assn.org/ama1/pub/upload/mm/40/speechlanpath0...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speech and hearing (therapy)


Explanation:


Speech and Language Therapy at Great Ormond Street Hospital
Speech therapy and cleft lip and palate in the Developing World Context 16, 193 - 202 ... 20 year follow-up of patients with unilateral cleft lip and palate - speech and hearing ... Occupational Therapy · Physiotherapy ...
www.ich.ucl.ac.uk/gosh/clinicalservices/Speech_and_language... - 20k -

Browse by School or Department - eResearch
Speech and Hearing Sciences (43). Number of items at this level: 43. .... physiotherapy and occupational therapy for children and speech and language ...
eresearch.qmu.ac.uk/view/divisions/sch=5Fspe.html

Speech & Hearing - Getting started: What is X?
What is Linguistics? What is Phonetics? What is Audiology?, What is Speech Therapy? ... What is 'The Science and Technology of Speech and Hearing'? ...
www.speechandhearing.net/entrance/intro.html -

#
Easter Seals : Speech and Hearing Therapy
Speech and hearing therapy services focus on enhancing or restoring limited or lost communicative skills or swallowing capabilities lost due to injury, ...
www.easterseals.com/site/PageServer?pagename=ntl_sh - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Queen Margaret University
SHS homepage; introduction · speech & language therapy · audiology · staff · research · seminars & talks ... Speech and Hearing Sciences: SHS home page ...
www.qmu.ac.uk/sls/default.htm - 18

#
Recognised courses [Royal College of Speech & Language Therapists]
Speech and Hearing Sciences BSc (Hons) Speech and Language Therapy: 4 years. Graduate Diploma Speech and Language Therapy: 2 years ...
www.rcslt.org/aboutslts/courses - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Speech and Hearing
The project will make use of the Speech and Hearing group's audio-visual speech recording ... More effective visual feedback for speech and language therapy ...
www.dcs.shef.ac.uk/spandh/projects/phd/opportunities.html -

Rachel Fell
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Licenciada en Fonoaudiología > Bachelor in Speech & Hearing Therapy (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of Licenciada en Fonoaudiología: Bachelor in Speech & Hearing Therapy [Medical, ethics - Medical (general) ... www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz! ;-) - and re your note above regarding hearing: exactly.




Reference comments


2 days4 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
http://74.125.77.132/search?q=cache:Gd2hO5Hmy4UJ:www.proz.co...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2009-04-13 18:43:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

fonoaudiólogo
¿Existe un concepto en inglés para especificar a este especialista en una sola palabra? Gracias de antemano. R.

Rodrigo Ram z
KudoZ activity
Questions: 91 (none open)
(11 closed without grading)
Answers: 23

Chile

speech and hearing therapist
Explanation:
Normalmente es "therapist". Creo que se puede decir "speech therapist" únicamente y sigue siendo lo mismo.

Pero la respuesta es que "no".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-08-01 20:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nótese que las referencias que dan las colegas no provienen de países de habla inglesa. En USA casi nadie iba a entender lo que es un "phonoaudiologist".

Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos, me demoré un poco en contestar porque quería estar bien seguro. ¡Gracias otra vez!
Rodrigo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2009-04-13 18:46:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nuestro Trabajo :: Hogar Nueva Granada
We have a team of three on-staff psychologists, an occupational therapist, a speech and hearing therapist, (phonoaudiologist), and a specialist in ...
www.hogarnuevagranada.com/portal/english/nuestrotrabajo.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

BTW "phonoaudiologist" is a no-no in the UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2009-04-13 18:53:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

AND




http://74.125.77.132/search?q=cache:d6SUSKB9LcsJ:www.proz.co...

speech/language pathologist
Spanish translation: patólogo/a del habla y del lenguaje
Entered by: Susana Galilea

22:05 Nov 22, 2005 English term or phrase: speech/language pathologist
I am a Speech/Language Pathologist. I work with persons who have difficulty with a varity of communication skills and would like to know what to call my job when speaking with parents who only speak Spanish.


This is why I put my disagree above.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463