ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

REMs normales

English translation: normal Muscle Stretch Reflexes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:REMs normales
English translation:normal Muscle Stretch Reflexes

19:34 Jun 27, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-07-01 16:54:05 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: REMs normales
In the following context:

"...fuerza 5/5, REMs normales, no Babinsky, no tiene dates de insuficiencia venosa ni de TVP."
Suzanne Couture
United States
normal Muscle Stretch Reflexes
Explanation:
RME = Reflejos de Estiramiento Muscular. It looks like it's usually used in the plural.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-06-27 21:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" La exploración de las alteraciones de la fuerza comprende básicamente la exploración del sistema motor (tono, fuerza muscular y la medida de la masa muscular), reflejos de estiramiento muscular REM (antes denominados reflejos osteomusculares ROT) y reflejos cutáneos."

Examen físico general y neurológico ... Hipoparestesia distal en miembros inferiores. REM (reflejos de estiramiento muscular) simétricos.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-06-27 21:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need the English abbreviation, it would then be = MSR (OR ... maybe 'DTR' ... Oscar was right in his first guess).

See: "Abstract;A mechanical simulator that emulates the quadriceps muscle-stretch-reflexes (MSR) at the knee joint ... "

" Many more physicians are familiar with the DTR acronym than with MSR. Most physicians encountering the abbreviation MSR would think it was some Chinese cooking spice... "

See: http://books.google.com/books?id=CvgxUpZ7ZfUC&pg=PA469&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-06-27 21:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OMAR (perdón Omar, me equivoqué) was right in his first guess!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-06-27 22:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(I mis-typed RME at the beginning (my first sentence); should have been REM to match the source term!)
Selected response from:

Joseph Tein
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Joseph! =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4normal Muscle Stretch Reflexes
Joseph Tein
4 +1normal osteotendinous reflexes
Rita Tepper
3Rapid Eye Movements
Sara Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normal osteotendinous reflexes


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1390107

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical/31971-r...

Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: I'm very reluctant to argue with the doctor ... but ... is 'osteotendinous' the usual term that doctors use? I find many more Google hits (in a neurology context) for 'muscle stretch reflexes'. BTW me gusta la nueva foto :)
45 mins
  -> It's another option, a native doctor will probably shed more light on this. I'm glad you like my picture ;)

agree  liz askew: = deep tendon reflexes (that is what is used:-))http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=CvgxUpZ7ZfUC&pg=PA469&lpg...
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
normal Muscle Stretch Reflexes


Explanation:
RME = Reflejos de Estiramiento Muscular. It looks like it's usually used in the plural.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-06-27 21:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" La exploración de las alteraciones de la fuerza comprende básicamente la exploración del sistema motor (tono, fuerza muscular y la medida de la masa muscular), reflejos de estiramiento muscular REM (antes denominados reflejos osteomusculares ROT) y reflejos cutáneos."

Examen físico general y neurológico ... Hipoparestesia distal en miembros inferiores. REM (reflejos de estiramiento muscular) simétricos.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-06-27 21:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need the English abbreviation, it would then be = MSR (OR ... maybe 'DTR' ... Oscar was right in his first guess).

See: "Abstract;A mechanical simulator that emulates the quadriceps muscle-stretch-reflexes (MSR) at the knee joint ... "

" Many more physicians are familiar with the DTR acronym than with MSR. Most physicians encountering the abbreviation MSR would think it was some Chinese cooking spice... "

See: http://books.google.com/books?id=CvgxUpZ7ZfUC&pg=PA469&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-06-27 21:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OMAR (perdón Omar, me equivoqué) was right in his first guess!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-06-27 22:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(I mis-typed RME at the beginning (my first sentence); should have been REM to match the source term!)

Joseph Tein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you, Joseph! =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: After re-thinking, I feel you (and Omar) are correct!
42 mins
  -> Thanks Lydia. I like people who can change their minds.

agree  lisandroluppo: is this the only En available for?
50 mins
  -> Gracias Omar. MSR ( o quizá DTR, también las siglas en inglés) no sé qué más podría ser en este contexto.

agree  Panagiotis Andrias
16 hrs
  -> Should I thank you in Spanish or in Italian? :) Σε ευχαριστώ !!

agree  liz askew
21 hrs
  -> Ciao Liz. Thank you. Notice I referred to one of your earlier answers in my Discussion comment above.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rapid Eye Movements


Explanation:
This is the known acronym for Rapid Eye Movements in English. Without further context it is difficult to determine if this application speaks of the eye.

Sara Rodriguez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lydia De Jorge: This has been suggested previously and removed. Given the information in the discussion area, it is incorrect. Also, the context is in Spanish. Saludos!
3 hrs