ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

el anfiteatro del hospital

English translation: Hospital's morgue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el anfiteatro del hospital (Mexico)
English translation:Hospital's morgue
Entered by: Veronica Terry

20:22 Sep 8, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / Photography exhibit
Spanish term or phrase: el anfiteatro del hospital
No tengo nada de contexto, tan solo el título de una fotografía de México (DF) que se expondrá en una muestra en un museo de historia.

"Autopsia en el anfiteatro"

Gracias
teju
Hospital's morgue
Explanation:
El anfiteatro en un hospital es la morgue, asi se les dice en Mexico, se prefiere anfiteatro a morgue.
Selected response from:

Veronica Terry
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda, ya encontré referencias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2amphitheatre (of the hospital)
Maria Mastruzzo
5Hospital's morgue
Veronica Terry


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amphitheatre (of the hospital)


Explanation:
It would be: Autopsy in the amphitheatre.

•amphitheater: a sloping gallery with seats for spectators (as in an operating room or theater
http://www.google.co.uk/url?&q=http://wordnetweb.princeton.e...

Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Shield: yes, historically "surgical amphitheatres" were used as teaching tools for surgeries and autopsies.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much David :))

agree  liz askew
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much liz :)

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hospital's morgue


Explanation:
El anfiteatro en un hospital es la morgue, asi se les dice en Mexico, se prefiere anfiteatro a morgue.

Veronica Terry
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda, ya encontré referencias.