ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

DESPARASITANTE

English translation: antiparasitic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DESPARASITANTE
English translation:antiparasitic
Entered by: sansebast

14:10 May 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: DESPARASITANTE
No context at all - the only info that I have is that it is from the medical field.
sansebast
antiparasitic
Explanation:
Suerte sansebast

Elena


The total ATP concentration of infected cells did not differ from that of uninfected cells in spite of the increased metabolic demands of the infection. Treatment with 10(-6) M albendazole, more than ten times the **antiparasitic** IC50 dose, and demecolcine had no subjective effect on the proximity of mitochondria to the parasitophorous vacuole membrane....

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-05-12 14:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, the complete term would be:

::::::::::::::: antiparasitic drugs / antiparasitic agents


Rohmer M, Grosdemange-Billiard C, Seemann M, Tritsch D. Isoprenoid biosynthesis as a novel target for antibacterial and **antiparasitic drugs**. Curr Opin Investig Drugs.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4antiparasiticxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1parasiticide
David Russell
4 +1delousing
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4anti-parasite (formulas/medicines)
BAmary
3 +1Parasite treatment (product)John Simpson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delousing


Explanation:
espero te sirva

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ségolène Neilson
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, chaplin

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parasite treatment (product)


Explanation:
Parasitante - adj. from parasite
des - prefix

John Simpson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Dahlander: parasite treatment or antiparasite treatment
4 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
antiparasitic


Explanation:
Suerte sansebast

Elena


The total ATP concentration of infected cells did not differ from that of uninfected cells in spite of the increased metabolic demands of the infection. Treatment with 10(-6) M albendazole, more than ten times the **antiparasitic** IC50 dose, and demecolcine had no subjective effect on the proximity of mitochondria to the parasitophorous vacuole membrane....

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-05-12 14:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, the complete term would be:

::::::::::::::: antiparasitic drugs / antiparasitic agents


Rohmer M, Grosdemange-Billiard C, Seemann M, Tritsch D. Isoprenoid biosynthesis as a novel target for antibacterial and **antiparasitic drugs**. Curr Opin Investig Drugs.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Lowery: ¡Hola Elena! ¿Dónde has estado? :)
44 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs
  -> Gracias estel377

agree  Karla Mabarak
12 hrs

agree  Ann Nosova
1 day16 hrs
  -> Gracias Ann

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parasiticide


Explanation:
Dorland's Medical dictionary defines this as:

1) Destructive to parasites
2) An agent that is destructive to parasites.

This would be more general than delousing. It's adjective is parasiticidal

David Russell
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I like this the best!
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-parasite (formulas/medicines)


Explanation:
In the second link, you will find the term under "Uses"


    Reference: http://www.maisonradical.ca/Herbasante/parazap.htm
    Reference: http://www.racinedevie.com/produits_en/echinacea.html
BAmary
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4