ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

enfermedades infecto contagiosas

English translation: contagious infection diseases

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enfermedades infecto contagiosas
English translation:contagious infection diseases
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

20:56 Jun 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: enfermedades infecto contagiosas
enfermedades de fácil contagio , como la gripe, tifus, etc.
Siu
contagious infection diseases
Explanation:
I would say, contagious infection diseases are infection diseases which are contagious and those who contract such dieseases suffer infection.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1infectious contagious diseasesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2contagious and infectious diseases
Ltemes
4contagious infection diseasesWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infectious contagious diseases


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
27 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contagious and infectious diseases


Explanation:
BOPCRIS Subject Listing for Health - Contagious and Infectious ...
Health - Contagious and Infectious Diseases, Vaccination: 1833-1899. ...
www.bopcris.ac.uk/bop1833/browse/12_4.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Policy 5-56 - Contagious and Infectious Diseases: Human ...
STUDENTS. Contagious and Infectious Diseases: Human Immunodeficiency
Virus(HIV)/Acquired Immuno-Deficiency Syndrome (AIDS). A. Purpose. ...
www.vbschools.com/policies/5-56_p.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

TITLE 11: CHAPTER 19 - CONTAGIOUS AND INFECTIOUS DISEASES AMONG ...
CHAPTER 19. CONTAGIOUS AND INFECTIOUS DISEASES AMONG LIVESTOCK. ARTICLE
1. IN GENERAL. 11‑19‑101. Duties of state veterinarian generally ...
legisweb.state.wy.us/statutes/ titles/title11/chapter19.htm - 92k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Chapter 8.16 CONTAGIOUS AND INFECTIOUS DISEASES Sections: 8.16.010 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Chapter 8.16 CONTAGIOUS AND INFECTIOUS DISEASES Sections: 8.16.010
Sexually Transmitted Diseases Defined. 8.16.020 Sexually ...
www.ci.lincoln.ne.us/city/attorn/lmc/ti08/ch816.pdf - Similar pages

Contagious and Infectious Diseases
KansasGenWeb Logo usgenweb.gif Contagious and Infectious Diseases.
Lincoln Republican, March 23, 1893 To whom it may concern: Whereas ...
skyways.lib.ks.us/genweb/lincoln/disease.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-02 21:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the \"and\" is optional.

Ltemes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Alboum
0 min
  -> gracias, Sandra. :>)

agree  Maricel Dietrich
33 mins
  -> gracias Maricel

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contagious infection diseases


Explanation:
I would say, contagious infection diseases are infection diseases which are contagious and those who contract such dieseases suffer infection.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese