ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

BILIRRUBINA DIRECTA

English translation: direct bilirubin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:BILIRRUBINA DIRECTA
English translation:direct bilirubin
Entered by: Belen San Antonio

16:40 Dec 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medical report
Spanish term or phrase: BILIRRUBINA DIRECTA
DIAGNOSIS PANCREATITIS AGUDA:
Es parte de una analitica. En otra seccion de la misma, aparece tambien BILIRRUBINA A PREDOMINIO DIRECTO. Son sinonimos? Y como se traducen por favor? Muchas gracias
Belen San Antonio
direct bilirubin
Explanation:
Direct Bilirubin
Direct Bilirubin ... Primary Sclerosing Cholangitis. Extrahepatic Causes: Cholelithiasis;
Pancreatitis; Cryptosporidium infection (immunocompromised patient); ...
www.fpnotebook.com/GI124.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Liver function tests
... may increase with alcohol ingestion, heart attack, pancreatitis, infectious
mononucleosis, and ... Increased direct bilirubin levels can be diagnostic of bile duct ...
www.healthatoz.com/healthatoz/ Atoz/ency/liver_function_tests.jsp - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Bilirubin
... Of them, 49 (73 %) cases are with direct bilirubin over 50 % of total bilirubin. ...
such as pancreatic head tumor or swelling due to pancreatitis will induce ...
health.seed.net.tw/chiaungo/profes/bilirubin.htm - 23k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Bilirubin -- eCureMe.com
... Bilirubin. Hepatocellular necrosis; Infection in the liver; Cancer of the liver,
biliary duct or pancreas; Cirrhosis; Biliary Atresia; Gallstone; Acute pancreatitis ...
www.ecureme.com/emyhealth/data/Bilirubin.asp - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

Bilirubin: At a Glance
... Bilirubin. Also known as: Total bilirubin, neonatal bilirubin, direct bilirubin
(also known as conjugated bilirubin), indirect bilirubin (also known as ...
www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/ analytes/bilirubin/glance.html - 37k - Nov 29, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Jaundice in the Adult Patient - January 15, 2004 - American Family ...
... The conjugated (direct) bilirubin level is often elevated by alcohol, infectious ...
conditions such as biliary tract infection, pancreatitis, and malignancies. ...
www.aafp.org/afp/20040115/299.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

POZ
... restarting ddI or taking ddC (both precluded if pancreatitis is present ... calculated
by subtracting the total bilirubin from the direct bilirubin.) This increase ...
www.poz.com/index.cfm?p=article&art_id=2401 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Bile Duct Response to Repeated Cerulein Induced Pancreatitis in ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Pancreatitis in the Rat Page 2. ... Blood samples were analyzed for ALT, AST, amylase,
alkaline phosphatase, and total and direct bilirubin using an Express 550 Ciba ...
journals.tubitak.gov.tr/medical/ issues/sag-02-32-6/sag-32-6-3-0201-5.pdf - Similar pages

Caso Clinico 001/98 del Departamento de Medicina
... Blood chemistries: The direct bilirubin was 17.1 m mol/l, and the ... If eosinofilia
coincides with pancreatitis, a helminthic intestinal infection should be ...
www.med.uva.es/hortega/ingles/patologia.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Septic Shock/Acute Pancreatis
... More blood work was done, total bilirubin 2.21, direct bilirubin .39, LD 269 ... at her
age and without any history of "chronic pancreatitis" (chronic inflammation ...
www.medhelp.org/forums/gastro/archive/1062.html - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Me acaban de arreglar la conexion a internet esta tarde. De ahi el retraso en otorgar los puntos. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2direct bilirubin
David Russi
5direct bilirubin
hduverle
4direct bilirubin or conjugated bilirubinxxxflabingo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bilirrubina directa
direct bilirubin


Explanation:
Direct Bilirubin
Direct Bilirubin ... Primary Sclerosing Cholangitis. Extrahepatic Causes: Cholelithiasis;
Pancreatitis; Cryptosporidium infection (immunocompromised patient); ...
www.fpnotebook.com/GI124.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Liver function tests
... may increase with alcohol ingestion, heart attack, pancreatitis, infectious
mononucleosis, and ... Increased direct bilirubin levels can be diagnostic of bile duct ...
www.healthatoz.com/healthatoz/ Atoz/ency/liver_function_tests.jsp - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Bilirubin
... Of them, 49 (73 %) cases are with direct bilirubin over 50 % of total bilirubin. ...
such as pancreatic head tumor or swelling due to pancreatitis will induce ...
health.seed.net.tw/chiaungo/profes/bilirubin.htm - 23k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Bilirubin -- eCureMe.com
... Bilirubin. Hepatocellular necrosis; Infection in the liver; Cancer of the liver,
biliary duct or pancreas; Cirrhosis; Biliary Atresia; Gallstone; Acute pancreatitis ...
www.ecureme.com/emyhealth/data/Bilirubin.asp - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

Bilirubin: At a Glance
... Bilirubin. Also known as: Total bilirubin, neonatal bilirubin, direct bilirubin
(also known as conjugated bilirubin), indirect bilirubin (also known as ...
www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/ analytes/bilirubin/glance.html - 37k - Nov 29, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Jaundice in the Adult Patient - January 15, 2004 - American Family ...
... The conjugated (direct) bilirubin level is often elevated by alcohol, infectious ...
conditions such as biliary tract infection, pancreatitis, and malignancies. ...
www.aafp.org/afp/20040115/299.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

POZ
... restarting ddI or taking ddC (both precluded if pancreatitis is present ... calculated
by subtracting the total bilirubin from the direct bilirubin.) This increase ...
www.poz.com/index.cfm?p=article&art_id=2401 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Bile Duct Response to Repeated Cerulein Induced Pancreatitis in ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Pancreatitis in the Rat Page 2. ... Blood samples were analyzed for ALT, AST, amylase,
alkaline phosphatase, and total and direct bilirubin using an Express 550 Ciba ...
journals.tubitak.gov.tr/medical/ issues/sag-02-32-6/sag-32-6-3-0201-5.pdf - Similar pages

Caso Clinico 001/98 del Departamento de Medicina
... Blood chemistries: The direct bilirubin was 17.1 m mol/l, and the ... If eosinofilia
coincides with pancreatitis, a helminthic intestinal infection should be ...
www.med.uva.es/hortega/ingles/patologia.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Septic Shock/Acute Pancreatis
... More blood work was done, total bilirubin 2.21, direct bilirubin .39, LD 269 ... at her
age and without any history of "chronic pancreatitis" (chronic inflammation ...
www.medhelp.org/forums/gastro/archive/1062.html - Similar pages


    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003479.htm
    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/ency/article/0034...
David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Me acaban de arreglar la conexion a internet esta tarde. De ahi el retraso en otorgar los puntos. Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smartranslators
22 mins

agree  xxxtnkw
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
direct bilirubin


Explanation:

Total bilirubin is made of both "direct" and "indirect" bilirubin

http://www.fpnotebook.com/GI124.htm

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct bilirubin or conjugated bilirubin


Explanation:
My medical dictionary (Portuguese - English) indicates this is the correct translation. But it does not indicate a possible translation for the Portuguese equivalent of «bilirrubina a predominio directo». Try checking «predominantly direct bilirubin».

Best Wishes
Raquel Mouta


    www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=1842029&dopt=Abstract
    Reference: http://www.mayo.edu/proceedings/2003/may/7805r1.pdf
xxxflabingo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese