ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

líquido libre intraabdominal

English translation: free intra-abdominal fluid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:líquido libre intraabdominal
English translation:free intra-abdominal fluid
Entered by: Emma Goldsmith

11:12 Jan 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: líquido libre intraabdominal
"En estudio tac abdomino-pélvico, no hay líquido libre intraabdominal"

Would "free liquid" be OK? It sounds rather strange
Emma Goldsmith
Spain
intra-abdominal free fluid
Explanation:
Seems to have plenty of refs on the net:

Ng, et al., Intra-Abdominal Free Fluid Without Solid Organ Injury ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
POSTER. INTRA-ABDOMINAL FREE FLUID WITHOUT SOLID ORGAN INJURY IN BLUNT ABDOMINAL
TRAUMA: AN INDICATION FOR LAPAROTOMY. AKT Ng, MD, RK ...
www.aast.org/00abstracts/00absPoster_018.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ruchholtz, et al., Unstable Pelvic Fracture and Free ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
ORAL PRESENTATION. UNSTABLE PELVIC FRACTURE AND FREE INTRAABDOMINAL FLUID
IS LAPAROTOMY ALWAYS NECESSARY? Steffen Ruchholtz MD, Birte ...
www.aast.org/03abstracts/03absOral_042.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.aast.org ]

[PPT] Emergency Department Bedside Ultrasound Study
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
... 1. Potential Abdominal Aneurysm. 2. Intra-abdominal Free Fluid. 3. Free Fluid in
Pericardial Sac. ... 68 Intra-abdominal Free Fluid. 138 Pregnancy-related. ...
webmedtechnology.com/physician/ urbainip/ultrasonography.ppt - Páginas similares

Swiss Society of Neonatology - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... US of abdomen confirming the presence of free intraabdominal fluid. ... an abdominal
US/S confirmed free fluid in the ... normal appearance of the intra-abdominal organs ...
www.neonet.ch/en/03_Case_of_the_month/ archive/08_hematological_disorders/2003_11.asp?navid=19 - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Role of US in the Diagnosis of Intraabdominal Catastrophes ...
... The ability of US to rapidly and reliably demonstrate free intraperitoneal fluid
as an indication of intraabdominal injury in the trauma patient explains its ...
radiographics.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/full/19/5/1332 - Páginas similares

From the RSNA Refresher Courses: Focused Abdominal US for Trauma ...
... a multi-institutional study with more than 11,000 trauma patients, and only 4%
(467 patients) had documented intraabdominal injury. No free fluid was detected ...
radiographics.rsnajnls.org/ cgi/content/full/21/suppl_1/S191 - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de radiographics.rsnajnls.org ]

and c.31,000 more.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-01-14 11:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My aopolgies, I forgot to type the inverted commas - hits are nowhere near as high.

In fact, 40-odd - you will find 80-90 odd for \"FREE INTRA-ABDOMINAL FLUID\", which in any case seems to be better English.

:O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-01-14 11:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is also an old German-English kudoz question where the term cropped up and was recommended as \"free intra-abdominal fluid\" by an English colleague specialised in medical translation:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=648248
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thanks, Alvaro. Yes, "free intra-abdominal fluid" does have more hits in that order.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4intra-abdominal free fluid
moken
5there is no free liquid within the abdomenDavid Brown


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
líquido libre intraabdominal
there is no free liquid within the abdomen


Explanation:
Doppler investigation Conclusion. There is no free liquid in the abdomen and pleura.
Liver is equally increased in volume because of both sections. ...
www.eurasiahealth.org/index. jsp?sid=1&id=7468&pid=7436 - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
líquido libre intraabdominal
intra-abdominal free fluid


Explanation:
Seems to have plenty of refs on the net:

Ng, et al., Intra-Abdominal Free Fluid Without Solid Organ Injury ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
POSTER. INTRA-ABDOMINAL FREE FLUID WITHOUT SOLID ORGAN INJURY IN BLUNT ABDOMINAL
TRAUMA: AN INDICATION FOR LAPAROTOMY. AKT Ng, MD, RK ...
www.aast.org/00abstracts/00absPoster_018.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ruchholtz, et al., Unstable Pelvic Fracture and Free ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
ORAL PRESENTATION. UNSTABLE PELVIC FRACTURE AND FREE INTRAABDOMINAL FLUID
IS LAPAROTOMY ALWAYS NECESSARY? Steffen Ruchholtz MD, Birte ...
www.aast.org/03abstracts/03absOral_042.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.aast.org ]

[PPT] Emergency Department Bedside Ultrasound Study
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
... 1. Potential Abdominal Aneurysm. 2. Intra-abdominal Free Fluid. 3. Free Fluid in
Pericardial Sac. ... 68 Intra-abdominal Free Fluid. 138 Pregnancy-related. ...
webmedtechnology.com/physician/ urbainip/ultrasonography.ppt - Páginas similares

Swiss Society of Neonatology - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... US of abdomen confirming the presence of free intraabdominal fluid. ... an abdominal
US/S confirmed free fluid in the ... normal appearance of the intra-abdominal organs ...
www.neonet.ch/en/03_Case_of_the_month/ archive/08_hematological_disorders/2003_11.asp?navid=19 - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Role of US in the Diagnosis of Intraabdominal Catastrophes ...
... The ability of US to rapidly and reliably demonstrate free intraperitoneal fluid
as an indication of intraabdominal injury in the trauma patient explains its ...
radiographics.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/full/19/5/1332 - Páginas similares

From the RSNA Refresher Courses: Focused Abdominal US for Trauma ...
... a multi-institutional study with more than 11,000 trauma patients, and only 4%
(467 patients) had documented intraabdominal injury. No free fluid was detected ...
radiographics.rsnajnls.org/ cgi/content/full/21/suppl_1/S191 - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de radiographics.rsnajnls.org ]

and c.31,000 more.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-01-14 11:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My aopolgies, I forgot to type the inverted commas - hits are nowhere near as high.

In fact, 40-odd - you will find 80-90 odd for \"FREE INTRA-ABDOMINAL FLUID\", which in any case seems to be better English.

:O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-01-14 11:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is also an old German-English kudoz question where the term cropped up and was recommended as \"free intra-abdominal fluid\" by an English colleague specialised in medical translation:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=648248

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks, Alvaro. Yes, "free intra-abdominal fluid" does have more hits in that order.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry
6 mins
  -> :O) Thanks Rebecca! :O)

agree  Claudia Guiraldes: yes fluid!
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias cloudy! :O) :O)

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: :-)) Hola
1 hr
  -> :O) ¡Muy buenas Elena! :O)

agree  Paula Morabito
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Paula! :O) :O)