ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

HEPATOPATIA CRONICA

English translation: chronic hepatopathy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:HEPATOPATIA CRONICA
English translation:chronic hepatopathy
Entered by: SMLS

09:18 Mar 10, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: HEPATOPATIA CRONICA
HEPATOPATIA CRONICA
SMLS
Ireland
chronic hepatopathy
Explanation:
157 HIV patients deceased during this period of time. 81% of the patients were male. The mean age was 38.57 and 77% were drug addicts. 50% of the deceases were receiving HAART, while 44% didn't receive any treatment. The mean CD4+ 3 months before death was 118. From 1996 to 2000 we registered the following deceases number yearly: 53, 40, 21, 20 and 20 respectively. The most frequent cause of mortality was the chronic hepatopathy (14.64%), followed by bacterial pneumonia (11,85%). Mortality cause by ***chronic hepatopathy*** has gone progressively increasing from 1996, reaching in 1999 the 35% of mortality causes and 40% in 2000.
http://www.aegis.com/conferences/eacs2001/posters/120.html
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
THKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chronic hepatopathy
Ana Juliá
4chronic liver condition or pathology
T&I Natasha
4CHRONIC LIVER DISORDER
neilmac
4Chronic Liver Disease
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chronic Liver Disease


Explanation:
Found it in bilingual "DICCIONARIO MOSBY" de Medicina

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chronic hepatopathy


Explanation:
157 HIV patients deceased during this period of time. 81% of the patients were male. The mean age was 38.57 and 77% were drug addicts. 50% of the deceases were receiving HAART, while 44% didn't receive any treatment. The mean CD4+ 3 months before death was 118. From 1996 to 2000 we registered the following deceases number yearly: 53, 40, 21, 20 and 20 respectively. The most frequent cause of mortality was the chronic hepatopathy (14.64%), followed by bacterial pneumonia (11,85%). Mortality cause by ***chronic hepatopathy*** has gone progressively increasing from 1996, reaching in 1999 the 35% of mortality causes and 40% in 2000.
http://www.aegis.com/conferences/eacs2001/posters/120.html

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Codrut Tudor
0 min
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CHRONIC LIVER DISORDER


Explanation:
OR HEPATIC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-03-10 09:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or hepatopathy if you like:
http://www.diseasesdatabase.com/ddb29132.htm

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chronic liver condition or pathology


Explanation:
either "condition" or "pathology" will work.


    Reference: http://www.diagnose-me.com/cond/C323485.html
    Reference: http://www.aspirus.org/health_info_a_z/adult_html_templated/...
T&I Natasha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish