ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

TIEMPO DE PROTOBINA

English translation: Prothrombin time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TIEMPO DE PROTROMBINA
English translation:Prothrombin time
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

18:03 May 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / hospital care invoices
Spanish term or phrase: TIEMPO DE PROTOBINA
Also spelled "protombina" on another page
Paul García
United States
Prothrombin time
Explanation:
That`s how it's spelt.

Prothrombin Time - [ Traduzca esta página ]Prothrombin time (PT) is a blood test that measures how long it takes blood to clot. A prothrombin time ...
www.webmd.com/hw/lab_tests/hw203083.asp - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares


MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia: Prothrombin time (PT) - [ Traduzca esta página ]Warfarin inhibits prothrombin, thus interrupting the clotting cascade. Because of the link between vitamin K and prothrombin, people who take warfarin need ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003652.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
mil gracias,
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Prothrombin time
Monica Colangelo
5 +3prothrombine time ( PT )xxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
TIEMPO DE PROTROMBINA
Prothrombin time


Explanation:
That`s how it's spelt.

Prothrombin Time - [ Traduzca esta página ]Prothrombin time (PT) is a blood test that measures how long it takes blood to clot. A prothrombin time ...
www.webmd.com/hw/lab_tests/hw203083.asp - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares


MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia: Prothrombin time (PT) - [ Traduzca esta página ]Warfarin inhibits prothrombin, thus interrupting the clotting cascade. Because of the link between vitamin K and prothrombin, people who take warfarin need ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003652.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares



Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
mil gracias,
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Bazire
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Philip

agree  Georges Tocco
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Georges

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel

agree  Adriana Vozzi
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adriana

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tiempo de protrombina
prothrombine time ( PT )


Explanation:
It should be "tiempo de protrombina".

Suerte, Paul

Elena

Neurological Research: Increased incidence of thrombophilic ...Partial thromboplastin time ( PTT ) , prothrombine time ( PT ) , fibrinogen ( Fib ) , antithrombin activity ( AT ) and D - Dimer ( DD ) were measured with ...

www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_qa3909/is_200310/ai_n9336284 -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-05-03 18:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I stand corrected: it should be ["prothrombin" time].

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne McLaren
1 min
  -> Thanks, Anne

agree  Mariana Toscano
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Mariana

neutral  Philip Bazire: Sorry, Elena, but shouldn't it be without the "e" on prothrombin?
16 mins
  -> You're right, Philip -- I just added a note. Thanks & saludos x Segovia :-)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs