ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

eskapar nifuroxazida capsulas, espacil compuesto

English translation: eskapar = nifuroxazide; espacil compuesto = lysine clonixinate + hioscine

12:37 May 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / medication
Spanish term or phrase: eskapar nifuroxazida capsulas, espacil compuesto
what kind of medication is this in english. i came down with travelers diarrea in mexico and the doctor gave me this medication. now my doctor wants to know what it is.
dona s.
English translation:eskapar = nifuroxazide; espacil compuesto = lysine clonixinate + hioscine
Explanation:
eskapar is a nonabsorbable gastrointestinal antibiotic, and espacil compuesto is a symptomatic drug (analgesic and antiespasmodic)
Selected response from:

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Grading comment
thank you, your beb site really helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5eskapar = nifuroxazide; espacil compuesto = lysine clonixinate + hioscine
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
3registered trade marks, drug names
GillW


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registered trade marks, drug names


Explanation:
eskapar is a stomach disinfectant and the espacil is an anti spasmodic/analgesic. Both seem 'native' to Mexico, or South America.

GillW
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eskapar = nifuroxazide; espacil compuesto = lysine clonixinate + hioscine


Explanation:
eskapar is a nonabsorbable gastrointestinal antibiotic, and espacil compuesto is a symptomatic drug (analgesic and antiespasmodic)

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you, your beb site really helped.
Notes to answerer
Asker: my pharmacy couldn't translate either of them. the medicationg i recieved in mexico didn't help either. i am now on a medication that does work. i have lost 10 lbs since april 28, and i am finally feeling better. thank you very much