ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

valoración

English translation: titration

18:51 Jul 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: valoración
Cómo traduzco valoración en el contexto de una monografía farmaceutica?
LucianoQ
English translation:titration
Explanation:
En el área de las patentes farmacéuticas, valoración se suele traducir como titration.

Ref.:

La valoración o titulación consiste en añadir lentamente una solución patrón o estándar a una cantidad conocida del analito hasta que se alcance la equivalencia química entre ambos (figura 20.1). Este momento se manifiesta experimentalmente por un cambio de color en la solución o por la formación de una fase insoluble, y se le denomina punto final.
Selected response from:

Andrea Niño
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1assessment (ver nota)
celiacp
5titration
Andrea Niño
3evaluation
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evaluation


Explanation:
one option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-09 19:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
In Chinese pharmaceutical monograph, on. the other hand, the term Shokyo is used to indicate ... cognosic evaluation of these products, one Shokyo product ...
joi.jlc.jst.go.jp/JST.JSTAGE/bpb/25.1183?from=Google - Páginas similares

[PDF] CMEC 39 Extracted Ratified MinutesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The thirty ninth meeting of the Complementary Medicines Evaluation ..... in the form of a pharmaceutical monograph to identify the caseinate component. The ...
www.tga.gov.au/docs/pdf/cmec/cmecmi39.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] International Pharmaceutical Excipients Council EuropeFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
pharmaceutical monograph on excipients,. and a polished version of this document will .... evaluation system, as well as certifying ...
www.ipec-europe.org/docs/pdf/newsletters/200201.January New... - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
titration


Explanation:
En el área de las patentes farmacéuticas, valoración se suele traducir como titration.

Ref.:

La valoración o titulación consiste en añadir lentamente una solución patrón o estándar a una cantidad conocida del analito hasta que se alcance la equivalencia química entre ambos (figura 20.1). Este momento se manifiesta experimentalmente por un cambio de color en la solución o por la formación de una fase insoluble, y se le denomina punto final.



    Reference: http://docencia.udea.edu.co/cen/tecnicaslabquimico/02practic...
Andrea Niño
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
24 mins
  -> Gracias Robert!

disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: I know this as the translation of "titulación", which is different from "valoración".
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assessment (ver nota)


Explanation:
No sólo en Farmacia, sino en Medicina y Enfermería):
1) assessment: valoración (anterior a un proceso, como por ejemplo el PAE -Proceso de Atención de Enfermería-):
2) evaluation: evaluación (posterior a un proceso; se evalúan los resultados, no los datos iniciales -que se valoran)-

Utilizar como sinónimos los términos anteriores es erróneo (y algo -por desgracia- muy generalizado).

Valoración y Titulación (titration) no son sinónimos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-09 21:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Methods of Pesticide Exposure Assessment - Pharmacology/Toxicology ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Methods of Pesticide Exposure Assessment - Pharmacology & Toxicology.
www.springer.com/east/home?SGWID=5-102-22-33258038-0&change... - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

EPMD Software Scientific Self Assessment: Pharmacology -Software ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Scientific Self Assessment: Pharmacology consists of hundreds of upgradeable self-test and problem solving questions in the disciplines of Pharmacology.
www.swexpress.com/home.nsf/0/D19750EA2ED61B8885256FB1006989... - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-09 21:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

titration se utiliza, por ejemplo, para indicar el número de anticuerpos de un germen. En este caso no existe nada que indique que se trata de algo así. Por otra parte, también la titulación (titration) es un proceso posterior a la valoración (assessment). Aquí lo afirmo como enfermera, no sólo como traductora.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-09 21:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regulatory Toxicology and Pharmacology : Principles and practices ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Principles and practices of health risk assessment under current EU regulations ...... Monographs on the evaluation of carcinogenic risks to humans. ...

Claramente, no hablan de "titration" sino de "assessment" (temática: monografías farmacológicas)

http://www.linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S02732300050... - Páginas similares


celiacp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Very thorough!
4 hrs
  -> thank you very much, Giovanni!