ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

dipirona

English translation: Dipyrone

20:38 Feb 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: dipirona
Necesito la traducción de este componente porque mi hijo es alergico y va a un camp en Estados Unidos
Lina Fajardo
English translation:Dipyrone
Explanation:
Se llama dipyrone.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2DipyroneLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
5 +1metamizole sodium
Dr. Jason Faulkner
5 +1dipirone
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dipirone


Explanation:
LILACS - Resultado página 1Título: Buprenorfina sublingual y dipirona para el tratamiento del dolor posoperatorio / Sublingual buprenorphin and dipirone for the treatment of ...
bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/wxislind.exe/iah/online/?IsisScript=iah/iah.xis&src=google&base=LILACS... - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Revista Brasileira de Anestesiologia - Efficacy of N ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Efficacy of N-butylscopolamine and sodium dipirone associated to ketoprofen for ... Eficacia de la N-butilescopolamina y dipirona sódica asociadas al ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0034-70942005000400004&script... - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Agranulocitosis por dipirona: a propósito de un caso clínicoFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
variety of drugs being dipirone the most frequently. associated in our country. ..... dipirona fue 5 días previos al día índice, considerando el ...
www.sup.org.uy/Archivos/Adp78-1/pdf/adp78-1_7.pdf - Páginas similares

CONTROL DEL DOLOR POSTOPERATORIO MEDIANTE FARMACOS INTRAVENOSOS EN ...Resultados: el promedio del dolor para pacientes que recibieron dipirona en ... Palabras claves: pain, metamizol, dipyrone, dipirone -adverse- effeets. ...
www.scare.org.co/rca/archivos/articulos/1997/vol_1/HTML/Con... - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Painfully familiar.
2 mins
  -> thank you Terry!

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Your examples are from Spanish, except the one which is an obvious translation.
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dipyrone


Explanation:
Se llama dipyrone.


    Reference: http://www.dipyrone.com/
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brainfloss
16 mins

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Dipyrone, Analgin, Novalgin, and Melubrin :)
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metamizole sodium


Explanation:
I thought I'd go ahead and answer. See my note above.

Dipyrone (metamizole) was banned in Sweden in 1974, and then in the United States in 1977. More than 30 countries including Japan, Australia, and most of the European Union, have followed suit. In these countries, metamizole is still occasionally used as a veterinary drug.

I don't prescribe in Mexico, either, though it is available. If you were to translate the brand name, most readers in N.A. would have no idea what medication it is.

SaludoZ!

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
20 mins

neutral  brainfloss: Maybe something like "Dipyrone (metamizole sodium)" because Lina asked for the correct spelling in English.
7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira