ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Sistema de inviolabilidad

English translation: tamper-proof or child-proof system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema de inviolabilidad
English translation:tamper-proof or child-proof system
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

17:46 May 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / packaging
Spanish term or phrase: Sistema de inviolabilidad
Hola a tod@s. Alguien podría decirme cómo se dice el inglés este sistema que no permite que los niños abran los frascos de remedios. Es un cuadro con las características de un producto, es todo el contexto. Muchas gracias anticipadas
Alejandra Russo
Argentina
anti-tampering system
Explanation:
or maybe "child-proof system". I don't know.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3child-resistant packaging system
Ana Roca
5 +1child-proof packaging
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5tampering resistance or Tamper-evident child-resistant closures
Luis Elizondo Herrera
5Child-proof packaging system
Rocío Silveira de Andrade
4child-proofliz askew
1 +1anti-tampering system
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema de inviolabilidad
anti-tampering system


Explanation:
or maybe "child-proof system". I don't know.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristián Bianchi-Bruna: También tamper-proof system
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Child-proof packaging system


Explanation:
Saludos.

Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
child-proof packaging


Explanation:
Research reveals scale of child-proof packaging problems
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Research reveals scale of child-proof packaging problems Designers of child-proof packaging must always work against the paradox that a package which is ...
www.in-pharmatechnologist.com/news/ng.asp?id=51632-research... - 48k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-05-14 17:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BBC NEWS | Health | Child-proof packs baffle adults
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Most adults struggle to open child-proof packaging on medicines, ... Prevention of Accidents (RoSPA) said changes to medicine packaging have already cut the ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/health/3652607.stm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
Child Proof Caps: Component Database
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Child Proof Bottle Cap, Child Proof Medicine Cap, Child Proof Drug Cap, Child Proof Rx ... OEM extruded packaging tubes, threaded closures, houseware bowls, ...
www.medibix.com/CompanySearch.jsp?cs_choice=t&clt_choice=t&... - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
TAMPER-PROOF AND CHILD-PROOF MEDICINE BOTTLE OR THE LIKE - Patent ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
A tamper-proof and child-proof closure for a medicine bottle or the like. ... Under the Poison Prevention Packaging Act of 1970 dangerous drugs and other ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3837518.html - 30k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-05-14 17:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Question: Child Safety Caps on Medicine Bottles
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
21 Sep 2007 ... Child proof safety caps are now standard on medicine bottles. ... with the authority to establish child resistant packaging standards. ...
uclue.com/?xq=845 - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
Medicine Bottle, China Medicine Bottle, Medicine Bottle ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Plastic Bottle With Child Proof Cap Place of Origin: China Zhejiang Brand Name: ... and Medicine packaging, prodution including all kinds of cosmetic . ...
www.made-in-china.com/products-search/hot-china-products/Me...

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Most definitely.
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
child-resistant packaging system


Explanation:
in this case...
*Child Resistant Packaging *Safety for Children, Openability for Adults and Developments Towards Child Resistant Flexible Packs
childsafepackagingroup.com/sections/index.php?article=210&log=48&p=1

"This system takes two motions to open, which makes it an excellent *child-resistant packaging system*. It also gives pharmacists SKU reduction, because they only need to stock one vial that can meet both child-resistant and senior-friendly requirements in the same system."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-05-14 17:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.devicelink.com/pmpn/archive/05/04/006.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-05-14 18:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

McCormick signed a three-year agreement to supply a low-cost, senior-friendly, *child-resistant packaging system* to a drug manufacturer.
http://www.corporate-ir.net/media_files/NYS/MKC/reports/AR00...

Ana Roca
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce: a commonly used term, even by federal agencies; see http://www.cpsc.gov/businfo/frnotices/fr00/otcdrug.html
10 mins
  -> Thanks Remy!!!

agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> Gracias Liz!!!

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM!!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
child-proof


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=bottles of medicin...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 559

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tampering resistance or Tamper-evident child-resistant closures


Explanation:
Para incluir el concepto de inviolabilidad me parece más correcto tamper resistance.

Los otros términos también son utilizados, pero este inclusa engloba el hecho de que no solo los niños no tengan acceso al medicamento.

"A package is considered tamper resistant if it has an indicator or barrier to entry (e.g., shrink or tape seal, sealed carton, tube or pouch, aerosol container) which, if breached or missing, alerts a consumer that tampering has occurred." esto tomado de http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/cos-lab1.html

Así lo ponen en la etiqueta del Advil en el CDER, que es como lo he visto en muchas de las etiquetas para inscripción de medicamentos: http://www.fda.gov/cder/pediatric/labels/IbupPseudoWhitehall... pero el que incluye tamper-evident child resistant closures me parece que es el más correcto.

http://www.ferret.com.au/c/Cospak/Tamper-evident-child-resis...
o Se puede incluir el término tamper resistant child closures, para incluir el concepto de los infantes


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tamper_resistance
    Reference: http://books.google.co.cr/books?id=0e295yPUBPMC&pg=PA615&lpg...
Luis Elizondo Herrera
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4