ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

butilhiosina and buscapina

English translation: n-butyl-hyoscine and buscapina

21:12 May 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: butilhiosina and buscapina
I would like the terms butilhiosina and buscapina translated to english.
vicki
English translation:n-butyl-hyoscine and buscapina
Explanation:
Buscapina es una marca registrada para venderse en países de habla española y por lo tanto no posee traducción. Como verás en el website de la empresa, http://www.buscopan.com/com/en/index.jsp se vende el mismo medicamento con otro nombre comercial: buscopan.

Buscapina is a tradename, property of Boehringer Ingelheim with distributionn to spanish speacking countries and therefore it has no translation. In english countries is selled under name
http://www.buscopan.com/com/en/main/about_buscopan/index.jsp

Finally, n-butyl-hyoscine is written down as:

n-butyl-hyoscine (most proper) or without the second hyphen http://grande.nal.usda.gov/ibids/index.php?mode2=detail&orig...
butylhyoscine
butyl hyoscine

it depends upon the scientific deep of your document.
Thanks

Selected response from:

Luis Elizondo Herrera
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5butilhiosina and buscapina
Rina LS
5n-butyl-hyoscine and buscapina
Luis Elizondo Herrera


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
n-butyl-hyoscine and buscapina


Explanation:
Buscapina es una marca registrada para venderse en países de habla española y por lo tanto no posee traducción. Como verás en el website de la empresa, http://www.buscopan.com/com/en/index.jsp se vende el mismo medicamento con otro nombre comercial: buscopan.

Buscapina is a tradename, property of Boehringer Ingelheim with distributionn to spanish speacking countries and therefore it has no translation. In english countries is selled under name
http://www.buscopan.com/com/en/main/about_buscopan/index.jsp

Finally, n-butyl-hyoscine is written down as:

n-butyl-hyoscine (most proper) or without the second hyphen http://grande.nal.usda.gov/ibids/index.php?mode2=detail&orig...
butylhyoscine
butyl hyoscine

it depends upon the scientific deep of your document.
Thanks




    www.fda.gov/cder/regulatory/medImaging/. default.htm
Luis Elizondo Herrera
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
butilhiosina and buscapina


Explanation:
Buscopan® is available in more than 100 countries around the world, in nearly half of them as a prescription-free/over-the-counter medicine. In Spanish-speaking countries it is sold under the name Buscapina®. It is available in a number of different formulations - e.g. with additional pain relievers - and in different forms - tablets, drops, syrup and, for health professionals only, in ampoules for injection.

Leave as is... These are the brand names... of the above medicines...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-05-20 21:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Therefore, in English, buscapina is Buscopan, but I am not sure whether you should state the brand name in English or not. Depends on the context... Compound Buscapina is Butilhiosina...


    Reference: http://afad.org.mx/english/index.php?option=com_content&task...
Rina LS
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat