ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Solución inyectable para infusión intravenosa

English translation: Injectable solution for intravenous administration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Solución inyectable para infusión intravenosa
English translation:Injectable solution for intravenous administration
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

20:28 May 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Solución inyectable para infusión intravenosa
Spanish term or phrase: Solución inyectable para infusión intravenosa
Buenas tardes,

Me gustaría saber si “Solución inyectable para infusión intravenosa” y “Solución concentrada para infusión intravenosa” significan lo mismo y cómo se escriben en inglés, ambos términos los he encontrado en un mismo texto, pero me queda la duda. Gracias.

Sebastián
Sebastianv
Injectable solution for intravenous administration
Explanation:
-doesn´t specify the type of solution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2009-05-24 20:49:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Solstice Neurosciences, Inc. and Eisai Co, Ltd., Tokyo, Japan have entered into a commercialization agreement for NeuroBloc(R) (Botulinum Toxin Type B) Injectable Solution, a purified formulation of the neurotoxin produced by the bacterium Clostridium botulinum for treatment of cervical dystonia (CD). This agreement includes the 27 European Union countries, as well as Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Monaco, Switzerland, Croatia, Turkey, and Russia.

http://www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=197811
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Injectable solution for intravenous administration
Lisa McCarthy
3solution and concentrated solution for intravenous administration
Sara Brown
3Sterile solution for intravenous adminstration (IV).
lisandroluppo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sterile solution for intravenous adminstration (IV).


Explanation:
La otra es Hipertonic solution for IV administration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-05-24 20:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO; HYPERTONIC

lisandroluppo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Injectable solution for intravenous administration


Explanation:
-doesn´t specify the type of solution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2009-05-24 20:49:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Solstice Neurosciences, Inc. and Eisai Co, Ltd., Tokyo, Japan have entered into a commercialization agreement for NeuroBloc(R) (Botulinum Toxin Type B) Injectable Solution, a purified formulation of the neurotoxin produced by the bacterium Clostridium botulinum for treatment of cervical dystonia (CD). This agreement includes the 27 European Union countries, as well as Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Monaco, Switzerland, Croatia, Turkey, and Russia.

http://www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=197811

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Jason

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Giovanni

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel

agree  Luis Elizondo Herrera: ambos terminos son diferentes en lo relativo al termino que preguntas en KUDOZ hablamos de esto
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solution and concentrated solution for intravenous administration


Explanation:
Tb:
Solution and concentrated solution for administration by intravenous route

No pondría ni inyectable ni estéril ya que todo lo que es apto para dar por vía endovenosa es estéril y desde ya la endovenosa es una vía inyectable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-05-25 00:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si es solución fisiológica es 'saline solution'. Y hay'hypertonic' and 'isotonic' según la concentración de sales.

#
Intravenous administration of hypertonic sodium chloride solution ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
OBJECTIVE: To determine effects of i.v. administration of hypertonic saline (7.5% NaCl) solution with 6% dextran 70 (HSSD) or isotonic saline (0.9% NaCl) ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10553438 - Páginas similares
de DT Fantoni - 1999 - Citado por 7 - Artículos relacionados - Las 4 versiones
#
Renal excretory responses of taurine-depleted rats to hypotonic ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
The animals were given an intravenous infusion of isotonic saline ... tion, intravenous administration of a hypertonic saline solution resulted in ...
www.springerlink.com/index/W3R5278454681383.pdf - Páginas similares
de MS Mozaffari - 1998 - Citado por 4 - Artículos relacionados
#
The efficiency of a hypertonic saline solution (7.5% NaCl ...

This work was a prospective, clinical study concerning the effect of hypertonic versus isotonic saline solutions given i.v. on the clinical status as well ...
www.cababstractsplus.org/abstracts/Abstract.aspx?AcNo=20033


Sara Brown
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44