ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

GPT, GOT

English translation: GPT (Glutamic-pyruvic transaminase) / GOT (glutamic-oxaloacetic transaminase)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:GPT, GOT
English translation:GPT (Glutamic-pyruvic transaminase) / GOT (glutamic-oxaloacetic transaminase)
Entered by: David Russi

20:11 Sep 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: GPT, GOT
Also in the blood test.
margaret caulfield
GPT (Glutamic-pyruvic transaminase) / GOT (glutamic-oxaloacetic transaminase)
Explanation:
Diavant - Analytes - Liver parameters - GPT
... Glutamic-pyruvic transaminase (GPT) - also known as alanine aminotransferase ... of
glutamic-oxaloacetic transaminase (GOT); an exception ... The ratio of GPT and GOT ...
www.diavant.com/diavant/CMSFront.html?pgid=1,4,14,0 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Severe biliary complications after hepatic artery embolization
... GPT=glutamic pyruvic transaminase, GOT= glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase, TB= total
biliruin, DB= direct bilirubin, ALP= alkalin phosphatase, TBA= total bile ...
www.wjgnet.com/1007-9327/8/119.asp - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Diavant - Analytes - Liver parameters - GOT
... disease requires the determination of glutamic-pyruvic transaminase (GPT),
γ-glutamyltransferase (GGT), and alkaline phosphatase (AP), in addition to GOT. ...
www.diavant.us/diavant/CMSFront.html?pgid=1,4,13,0 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Diagnostic Serum Enzymes
... Pyruvic Transaminase (GPT) is found in significant quantities in liver, kidney,
and skeletal muscle, in decreasing order. When liver cells are damaged, GOT and ...
www.elmhurst.edu/~chm/vchembook/641serumenzymes.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] MICROFLUIDIC SYSTEM FOR THE ANALYSIS OF GOT AND GPT ACTIVITIES ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Japan Rapid and precise determination of the activities of glutamic oxaloacetic
transaminase (GOT) and glutamic pyruvic transaminase (GPT) in physiological ...
www2.electrochem.org/cgi-bin/abs?mtg=206&abs=2550 - Similar pages

GOT / GPT PROCEDURES
... Serum Glutamic-Oxalacetic Transaminase (GOT) uses aspartic acid as a substrate. ... Serum
Glutamic-Pyruvic Transaminase (GPT) uses alanine as a substrate. ...
www.cimascientific.com/2850.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

American Journal of Chinese Medicine: Therapeutic effects of Kyuki ...
... ns Albumin (g/dl) ns CRP (mg/dl) ns T-CHO (mg/dl) ns TG (mg/dl) ns GOT: Glutamic
oxaloacetic transaminase, GPT: glutamic pyruvic transaminase, ALP: alkaline ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m0HKP/is_3_31/ai_107123776/pg_3 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

OMIM - Online Mendelian Inheritance in Man
... Linkage of the GOT and GPT loci was suggested by preliminary ... EM; Womack, JE : Chromosomal
location of soluble glutamic-pyruvic transaminase-1 (Gpt-1) in the ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=OMIM&dopt=Detailed&tmpl=dispomimTempla... - Similar pages

[Clinical studies on changes in serum transaminase, lactate ...
... J, Sukigara M, Yamasaki S, Hasegawa H. Changes of serum glutamic oxaloacetic
transaminase (GOT), glutamic pyruvic transaminase (GPT), lactate dehydrogenase ( ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=4047022&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

HealthWorld Online - Herbal Medicine -
... carbon tetrachloride raises serum levels of enzymes such as glutamic-oxaloacetic
transaminase (GOT), glutamic-pyruvic transaminase (GPT) and sorbitol ...
www.healthy.net/asp/templates/Article. asp?PageType=Article&Id=1319&action=print - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, David. Your help's been great to get this translation finished.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2GPT (Glutamic-pyruvic transaminase) / GOT (glutamic-oxaloacetic transaminase)
David Russi
4GPT (glutamic-pyruvic transaminase), GOT (glutamine-oxaloacetic transaminase)
Lamprini Kosma


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
GPT (Glutamic-pyruvic transaminase) / GOT (glutamic-oxaloacetic transaminase)


Explanation:
Diavant - Analytes - Liver parameters - GPT
... Glutamic-pyruvic transaminase (GPT) - also known as alanine aminotransferase ... of
glutamic-oxaloacetic transaminase (GOT); an exception ... The ratio of GPT and GOT ...
www.diavant.com/diavant/CMSFront.html?pgid=1,4,14,0 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Severe biliary complications after hepatic artery embolization
... GPT=glutamic pyruvic transaminase, GOT= glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase, TB= total
biliruin, DB= direct bilirubin, ALP= alkalin phosphatase, TBA= total bile ...
www.wjgnet.com/1007-9327/8/119.asp - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Diavant - Analytes - Liver parameters - GOT
... disease requires the determination of glutamic-pyruvic transaminase (GPT),
γ-glutamyltransferase (GGT), and alkaline phosphatase (AP), in addition to GOT. ...
www.diavant.us/diavant/CMSFront.html?pgid=1,4,13,0 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Diagnostic Serum Enzymes
... Pyruvic Transaminase (GPT) is found in significant quantities in liver, kidney,
and skeletal muscle, in decreasing order. When liver cells are damaged, GOT and ...
www.elmhurst.edu/~chm/vchembook/641serumenzymes.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] MICROFLUIDIC SYSTEM FOR THE ANALYSIS OF GOT AND GPT ACTIVITIES ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Japan Rapid and precise determination of the activities of glutamic oxaloacetic
transaminase (GOT) and glutamic pyruvic transaminase (GPT) in physiological ...
www2.electrochem.org/cgi-bin/abs?mtg=206&abs=2550 - Similar pages

GOT / GPT PROCEDURES
... Serum Glutamic-Oxalacetic Transaminase (GOT) uses aspartic acid as a substrate. ... Serum
Glutamic-Pyruvic Transaminase (GPT) uses alanine as a substrate. ...
www.cimascientific.com/2850.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

American Journal of Chinese Medicine: Therapeutic effects of Kyuki ...
... ns Albumin (g/dl) ns CRP (mg/dl) ns T-CHO (mg/dl) ns TG (mg/dl) ns GOT: Glutamic
oxaloacetic transaminase, GPT: glutamic pyruvic transaminase, ALP: alkaline ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m0HKP/is_3_31/ai_107123776/pg_3 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

OMIM - Online Mendelian Inheritance in Man
... Linkage of the GOT and GPT loci was suggested by preliminary ... EM; Womack, JE : Chromosomal
location of soluble glutamic-pyruvic transaminase-1 (Gpt-1) in the ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=OMIM&dopt=Detailed&tmpl=dispomimTempla... - Similar pages

[Clinical studies on changes in serum transaminase, lactate ...
... J, Sukigara M, Yamasaki S, Hasegawa H. Changes of serum glutamic oxaloacetic
transaminase (GOT), glutamic pyruvic transaminase (GPT), lactate dehydrogenase ( ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=4047022&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

HealthWorld Online - Herbal Medicine -
... carbon tetrachloride raises serum levels of enzymes such as glutamic-oxaloacetic
transaminase (GOT), glutamic-pyruvic transaminase (GPT) and sorbitol ...
www.healthy.net/asp/templates/Article. asp?PageType=Article&Id=1319&action=print - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Many thanks, David. Your help's been great to get this translation finished.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma: :-)
2 mins

agree  David Brown: in the UK they are known as AST and ALT
17 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GPT (glutamic-pyruvic transaminase), GOT (glutamine-oxaloacetic transaminase)


Explanation:
Dorland's Medical Dictionary

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16