ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

glucemia basal

English translation: basal glycemia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:glucemia basal
English translation:basal glycemia
Entered by: Robert Anderson

05:04 Sep 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: glucemia basal
I'm not sure if it can be translated as basal (or basic) blood sugar.
gjuhetar
basal glycemia
Explanation:
This is the common way. Basal blood sugar is used also, slightly less "technical". There are some hits on Google.
Robert R. Anderson
Selected response from:

Robert Anderson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5basal glycemiaRobert Anderson
5basal glycaemia, basal blood glucosealems
4basal glycemia
Ross Andrew Parker
4 -1basal glucemiadelat


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
basal glycemia


Explanation:
This is the common way. Basal blood sugar is used also, slightly less "technical". There are some hits on Google.
Robert R. Anderson

Robert Anderson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ross Andrew Parker: Guess I don't need to look for the evidence after all ;-)
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrea Ali
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea.

agree  Marie Andersson (Allen): Although I prefer the spelling 'glycaemia'
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ana Juliá
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
5 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basal glycemia


Explanation:
I'll get you some evidence now.

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
basal glucemia


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-09-22 05:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


    Reference: http://www.eurodile.org/INGLES/GUIA%20DE%20DIABETES/diagnost...
delat
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ross Andrew Parker: I think that this is just an incorrect translation from Spanish (note the other errors in the eurodile text).
1 hr

2086 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
basal glycaemia, basal blood glucose


Explanation:
glucemia basal es la cantidad de glucosa que está presente en la sangre por la mañana, en ayunas, después del descanso nocturno.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2086 dni (2010-06-09 11:14:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

aqui tenemos un lío...
castellano: GLUCEMIA BASAL (no glycemia, glicemia etc.)
english: GLYCAEMIA (no glycemia)
soy enefermera :)


    Reference: http://www.fundaciondiabetes.org/diabetesinfantil/diabetes_e...
alems
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish