ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Omeprazol

English translation: Omeprazol (brand name)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Omeprazol
English translation:Omeprazol (brand name)
Entered by: teju

00:00 Dec 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Over Counter Drug
Spanish term or phrase: Omeprazol
Omeprazol, 20 mg, alboz??????
Keith
Omeprazol
Explanation:
edlinePlus Medicinas: Omeprazol - [ Translate this page ]
Omeprazol. ... El omeprazol se usa en combinación con otros medicamentos para eliminar la bacteria H. pylori, que provoca úlceras. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ spanish/druginfo/medmaster/a693050-es.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-21 00:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es el nombre del medicamento, no se traduce
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Omeprazolteju
5 +1OmeprazoleDavid Brown
5Alboz, Omeprazol
Ana Boadla
3for the record
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Omeprazol


Explanation:
edlinePlus Medicinas: Omeprazol - [ Translate this page ]
Omeprazol. ... El omeprazol se usa en combinación con otros medicamentos para eliminar la bacteria H. pylori, que provoca úlceras. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ spanish/druginfo/medmaster/a693050-es.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-21 00:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es el nombre del medicamento, no se traduce

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtnkw: I believe the correct spelling is 'omeprazole' - the drug is an H2 blocker. www.rxlist.com/cgi/generic/omepra.htm. It is used to promote healing of the stomach whilst the antibiotic clears up the bacterial infection.
8 mins
  -> thanks for the link

agree  Joao Andre Madeira
1 hr
  -> thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alboz, Omeprazol


Explanation:
Alboz es el nombre comercial del medicamento y Omeprazol es el principio activo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-21 00:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALBOZ OMEPRAZOL - Free Medication Program Free Medicine Plan, Free ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
ALBOZ OMEPRAZOL - Free medication program free medicine plan, free prescription
drug program, free government drug assistance program AIDS patients, victims ...
www.freemedicineprogram.com/drug/ALBOZ OMEPRAZOL/

Farmacocinética: Los pellets contenidos en ALBOZ están recubiertos de tal manera
que la absorción del omeprazol inicia hasta que el pellet abandona el ...
www.plmlatina.com/cddef/mex/productos/1196.htm - 17k - Resultado Suplementario

ALBOZ 20 MG C/7 FCO. (2 EN 1) CAPSULAS, OMEPRAZOL, ANTIULCEROSO, PROD.
FARM. ... 005.007, ALBOZ 20 MG C/ 30 CAPS. OMEPRAZOL, ANTIULCEROSO, PROD. FARM. COLLINS ...
www.gfc.com.mx/productos.cfm - 86k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-21 00:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El omeprazol se usa para tratar ciertas condiciones
en las cuales hay demasiado ácido en el estómago. ...
www.salud.com/s/medicamentos_ interna_idc_2595_id_cat_108_l_O.html - 43k

Ana Boadla
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Omeprazole


Explanation:
This is the correct spelling In English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 25 mins (2004-12-21 08:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.Sorry, I did not see the comment above..but I don\'t see how \"tnkw\" can agree. I assume the asker was requiring an English equivalent

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/generic/omepra.htm
9 days

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for the record


Explanation:
Omeprazole is a white to off-white crystalline powder which melts with decomposition at about 155°C. It is a weak base, freely soluble in ethanol and methanol, and slightly soluble in acetone and isopropanol and very slightly soluble in water. The stability of omeprazole is a function of pH; it is rapidly degraded in acid media, but has acceptable stability under alkaline conditions.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13