ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Proformas

English translation: proformas (pre-printed forms)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Proformas
English translation:proformas (pre-printed forms)
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

02:33 Feb 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: Proformas
"Para el monitoreo microbiológico de ambiente y de superficies, se usarán los controles de rutina asociados a las operaciones llevadas a cabo por las Secciones de Farmacología y de Envasado.
Estos controles se registran en unas proformas especialmente diseñadas para este propósito."
The text is in the authorization application for a medicinal product, in the section "Controles en proceso para validación: Control ambiental"
Sylvia Cambray
proformas
Explanation:
It is a term used in english to mean a pre-printed form.

proforma - [ Traduzca esta página ]proforma. (NATO) A standard form. See also standard NATO data message.
www.dtic.mil/doctrine/jel/doddict/natoterm/p/00852.html - 1k - 4 Feb 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] RESEARCH HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES ASSESSMENT PROFORMA
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... No. from the Hazard Identification and Risk Assessment Proforma (Form A). ... No. from
the Hazard Identification and Risk Assessment Proforma (Form A). ...
www.griffith.edu.au/hrm/health_and_safety/ doc/chem_haz_risk_assess_form.doc - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to both. I decided to choose this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5proformas
Rebecca Hendry
5preprinted formbigedsenior


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preprinted form


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2005-02-06 04:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****Preprinted Form***. A package of 250 Florida Probe\'s Preprinted Form can be ordered at a cost of $24.95 (plus freight). © Copyright Florida Probe Corporation, 1996,1997. This page last updated on Monday, November 03, 1997.
http://www.floridaprobe.com/help/preprinted_form.htm


Tired of preprinted forms you can\'t change?
... As an alternative, you can scan a. preprinted form into Create!form and ...
http://www.createstream.com/data/Createform_iSeriesNews_revi
ew.pdf

The Old Joel on Software Forum - Using database fields in a preprinted form
... to add the ability to print form field values to a preprinted form containing one or more pages ... to the layout of the ***preprinted form***, addressing the type of printer ...
http://discuss.fogcreek.com/joelonsoftware?cmd=show&ixPost=2


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proformas


Explanation:
It is a term used in english to mean a pre-printed form.

proforma - [ Traduzca esta página ]proforma. (NATO) A standard form. See also standard NATO data message.
www.dtic.mil/doctrine/jel/doddict/natoterm/p/00852.html - 1k - 4 Feb 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] RESEARCH HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES ASSESSMENT PROFORMA
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... No. from the Hazard Identification and Risk Assessment Proforma (Form A). ... No. from
the Hazard Identification and Risk Assessment Proforma (Form A). ...
www.griffith.edu.au/hrm/health_and_safety/ doc/chem_haz_risk_assess_form.doc - Páginas similares


    Reference: http://www.businesscase.com/html/pro_forma.html
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to both. I decided to choose this.