ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

LEVOTIROXINA SODICA

English translation: levothyroxine sodium

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:LEVOTIROXINA SODICA
English translation:levothyroxine sodium
Entered by: Lamprini Kosma

20:01 Mar 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / MEDICATION
Spanish term or phrase: LEVOTIROXINA SODICA
IT'S A MEDICATION FOR HYPOTHYROID OR GRAVES DISEASE
JOHN BROOKE,JR
levothyroxine sodium
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-03-19 20:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medicinenet.com/levothyroxine_sodium/article.htm
Selected response from:

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4levothyroxine sodium
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +4levothyroxine sodium
Elena Petelos
4 +4levothyroxine sodium
Lamprini Kosma
5 +3Levothyroxine SodiumxxxChutzpahtic
4 +2sodium levothyroxineRefugio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
levothyroxine sodium


Explanation:
-

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
1 min
  -> :-))

agree  Mariana Moreira
2 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
1 day15 hrs
  -> :-))

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Levothyroxine Sodium


Explanation:
.

xxxChutzpahtic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
1 min

agree  Mariana Moreira
1 min
  -> Thanks Smash and Mariana :)

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks Jason :)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
levothyroxine sodium


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-03-19 20:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medicinenet.com/levothyroxine_sodium/article.htm

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
0 min
  -> gracias Smash2707!

agree  Mariana Moreira
1 min
  -> gracias Mariana!

agree  PB Trans
1 day6 hrs
  -> gracias Pina!

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
1 day15 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
levothyroxine sodium


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-03-19 20:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GENERIC NAME: levothyroxine sodium
BRAND NAME: Synthroid, Levoxyl, Levothroid, Unithroid
DRUG CLASS AND MECHANISM: Levothyroxine is a synthetic (man-made) version of the principle thyroid hormone, thyroxine (T4), that is made and released by the thyroid gland. Thyroid hormone increases the metabolic rate of cells of all tissues in the body. In the fetus and newborn, thyroid hormone is important for the growth and development of all tissues including bones and the brain. In adults, thyroid hormone helps to maintain brain function

http://www.medicinenet.com/levothyroxine_sodium/article.htm

http://www.wholehealthmd.com/refshelf/drugs_view/1,1524,364,...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
1 min

agree  Mariana Moreira
2 mins

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
1 day0 min

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
1 day15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sodium levothyroxine


Explanation:
this variant is also used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 31 mins (2005-03-21 14:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stability-indicating assay, dissolution, and content uniformity of ...
... for determining sodium levothyroxine in tablet formulations is described. The sodium levothyroxine was extracted from tablets using a mobile phase ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=6644603&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

Determination of sodium levothyroxine in bulk, tablet, and ...
Sodium levothyroxine was determined in bulk drugs, tablets, and injections by high-performance liqui...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=6491963&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

[PDF] Thyrolar Tablets
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... In acute, emergency conditions, injectable sodium levothyroxine may be given intravenously. when oral administration is not feasible or desirable, ...
www.frx.com/pi/thyrolar_pi.pdf - Similar pages

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, maisa

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jason