ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Falcemia,Mielocitos,Metamielocitos,Eosinofilos Basofilos

English translation: Falcemia,Mielocitos,Metamielocitos,Eosinofilos Basofilos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Falcemia,Mielocitos,Metamielocitos,Eosinofilos Basofilos
English translation:Falcemia,Mielocitos,Metamielocitos,Eosinofilos Basofilos
Entered by: Smartranslators

18:17 Apr 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Falcemia,Mielocitos,Metamielocitos,Eosinofilos Basofilos
I would like to know the english translation for these words

Falcemia,Mielocitos,Metamielocitos,Eosinofilos Basofilos
Karl Archbold
Falcemia, Myelocytes, Metamyelocytes, Eosinophils, Basophils
Explanation:
I'm not sure about Falcemia.
Suerte
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Falcemia, Myelocytes, Metamyelocytes, Eosinophils, Basophils
Smartranslators
5 +1I entirely agree with Jane on this one.margaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Falcemia, Myelocytes, Metamyelocytes, Eosinophils, Basophils


Explanation:
I'm not sure about Falcemia.
Suerte

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 521
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Castro: It is absolutely right
7 mins
  -> Many thanks Carlos

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I think falcemia is sickle-cell anemia.
45 mins
  -> Thanks Muriel. I've also sin it as sickle-cell

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
3 hrs
  -> gracias TRANSCRIPT

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I entirely agree with Jane on this one.


Explanation:
Karl, why don't you try www.Medline.com, www.Google.com and a long etc., as we all do in these cases.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jward
17 hrs