ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Leucocitos, Hematies

English translation: leucocyte, erythrocyte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Leucocitos, Hematies
English translation:leucocyte, erythrocyte
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

18:25 Apr 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Leucocitos, Hematies
I would like to know the english translation for these words
Leucocitos,Hematies
Karl Archbold
leucocyte, erythrocyte
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2leucocyte, erythrocyteDolores Vázquez
5 +1Leukocytes, Red blood cellsHemuss
5 +1leukocytes, hematites
Patrice
5Leukocytes, Erythrocytes
*TRANSCRIPT
5WBC, RBCSylvia Cambray
5Leucocyte (White courpuscle), Red Corpuscle
Quimera


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leukocytes, hematites


Explanation:
red and white blood cells


    www.quido.cz/81/imunologie.a.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
Patrice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
0 min
  -> thanks!

neutral  Quimera: I can be mistaken, but the term "hematite" is used very few times to define the red cells; rather it is used to define the minerals used with supposedly healing benefits. Although it is used, it's on an elimination process form medical usage
28 mins
  -> I think in this case the context would be useful but I didn't translate hematies to erythrocytes because I think the author would've used the word erythrocytes in French (with an accent of course)...certainly lack of context here

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leukocytes, Red blood cells


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

Hemuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
48 mins
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leucocyte, erythrocyte


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
46 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
WBC, RBC


Explanation:
If they are shown in a lab test

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-13 18:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laboratory - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Differential Blood WBC, Purple top tube, Hematology ... Purple top tube,
Hematology, Includes: WBC, RBC, HCT, HGB, MCV, MCH, MCHC, PLT ...
atlas.usafa.af.mil/sg/entry_pages/procedures_d_w.htm - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] LUKE BURNLEY—Scoring Key
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... WBC 14700, Hct 33%, RBC indices MCV. 90, MCH 30, MCHC 33. -2. Cholesterol ...
Stool for occult blood. Negative. -1. Stool culture. Negative ...
https://www.dme.washington.edu/ patientsimulation/26J.pdf - Páginas similares
PEMED - Laboratory Analyzers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... glucose; bilirubin; ketone; specific gravity; occult blood ... read out of
RBC (red blood cells) in millions of RBC\'s / cubic mm; read out of WBC (white ...
www.pemed.com/lab/labanalz/labanalz.htm - 99k - En caché - Páginas similares

Laboratory Services Provided By Steck Medical Group - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Hemogram, which includes WBC, RBC, Hemoglobin, Hematocrit, and MCV ...
Stool Occult Blood. Urinalysis. Urine Drug Screen (collection) ...
www.steckmedical.com/lab_services.htm - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

Health Panel for Senior Women - $130 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the cells in your blood: WBC, RBC, Hemoglobin, Hematocrit, MCV, MCH, MCHC,
... Occult Blood (stool) — Take-Home Test Kit. This test is done on a stool ...
www.svh-mt.org/our_health_services/ labcheck/health_panel_sen_women.asp - 12k -


Sylvia Cambray
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Leucocyte (White courpuscle), Red Corpuscle


Explanation:
Another option from the Simon & Schuster's International Dictionary


Quimera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Leukocytes, Erythrocytes


Explanation:
Leukocytes (also WBC - white blood cells), Erythrocytes (also RBC - red blood cells)

*TRANSCRIPT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: This repeats what has already been suggested in other answers.
1 hr
  -> Maybe, but the other answers are only in part correct. This is the correct and complete answer.