KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

ROT - MSD - RCP

English translation: Bone Tendon Reflex + Upper Right Limb + cutaneous-plantar reflex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ROT - MSD - RCP
English translation:Bone Tendon Reflex + Upper Right Limb + cutaneous-plantar reflex
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

08:59 May 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical (general) / Neurology: MND
Spanish term or phrase: ROT - MSD - RCP
Clinical neurophysiology report on possible motow neurone disease patient....

ROT vivos en MSD. RCP flexora.
Jason Willis-Lee
Bone Tendon Reflex + Upper Right Limb + cutaneous-plantar reflex
Explanation:
reflejos óseo-tendíneos + miembro superior derecho + Reflejo cutaneo plantar

reflejos óseo- Los reflejos óseo-tendíneos (ROT) se exaltaron, manteniendo los reflejos plantares flexores. En las pruebas de pulsión se observó una disminución en las respuestas posturales reflejas.
http://www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0034-98872002001200008&...

http://www.aeamcc-enfermedadescraneocervicales.arrakis.es/we...

Prestige II - Ischemia of the Upper Right Limb - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... A clinical exam shows no pulse in the upper right limb. The normal X-Ray
exposures show clarifications in the soft tissue of the right axilla. ...
www.gehealthcare.com/inen/ rad/xr/r_f/products/cc_prestige_01.html - 16k

[The extension cutaneous-plantar reflex (Babinski, 1896/1898)] - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... [The extension cutaneous-plantar reflex (Babinski, 1896/1898)] [Article in
Portuguese] Araujo AO. Publication Types Biography Comment Historical Article ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=8729790&dopt=Abstract -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-05-15 10:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for BONE TENDON REFLEX check for DTR (deep-tendon reflex)
Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Bone Tendon Reflex + Upper Right Limb + cutaneous-plantar reflex
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
5deep tendon reflex (DTR), upper right limb, plantar response (or reflex) is flexor
Andrés Martínez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bone Tendon Reflex + Upper Right Limb + cutaneous-plantar reflex


Explanation:
reflejos óseo-tendíneos + miembro superior derecho + Reflejo cutaneo plantar

reflejos óseo- Los reflejos óseo-tendíneos (ROT) se exaltaron, manteniendo los reflejos plantares flexores. En las pruebas de pulsión se observó una disminución en las respuestas posturales reflejas.
http://www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0034-98872002001200008&...

http://www.aeamcc-enfermedadescraneocervicales.arrakis.es/we...

Prestige II - Ischemia of the Upper Right Limb - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... A clinical exam shows no pulse in the upper right limb. The normal X-Ray
exposures show clarifications in the soft tissue of the right axilla. ...
www.gehealthcare.com/inen/ rad/xr/r_f/products/cc_prestige_01.html - 16k

[The extension cutaneous-plantar reflex (Babinski, 1896/1898)] - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... [The extension cutaneous-plantar reflex (Babinski, 1896/1898)] [Article in
Portuguese] Araujo AO. Publication Types Biography Comment Historical Article ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=8729790&dopt=Abstract -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-05-15 10:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for BONE TENDON REFLEX check for DTR (deep-tendon reflex)

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu?s Mora: Great search!
32 mins
  -> Gracias Luis

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby32

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Transcript :-)

agree  carlie602: thanks
1 day16 hrs
  -> Gracias carlie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deep tendon reflex (DTR), upper right limb, plantar response (or reflex) is flexor


Explanation:

Algunos de los términos se han resuelto antes en Kudoz.

ROT = reflejo oteotendinoso = deep tendon reflex (DTR), más común que "osteotendinous reflex".

MSD = miembro superior derecho, upper right limb.

RCP flexor = plantar response (or reflex) is flexor

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/468877
ROT=reflejo osteotendinoso => DTR=Deep tendon reflex
(En esta pregunta se da una respuesta incorrecta a la abreviatura RCP, no la tengas en cuenta, no tiene ningún sentido hablar de "Reacción en Cadena de la Polimerasa" en un examen neurológico).

http://www.doyma.es/pdf/120/120v36n03a13031881pdf001.pdf
EXAMEN NEUROLÓGICO
MSD Fuerza normal SÍ NO
6 MSD = miembro superior derecho.

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=476661
RCP flexor
(RCP = reflejo cutáneo-palmar)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-05-15 10:11:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opps!, reflejo cutáneo-plantar, no \"palmar\".

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 488

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lu?s Mora: that is very odd, seven minutes after Mariato search....
25 mins
  -> Señor Luís, durante esos siete minutos buscaba las referencias adecuadas, referencias que comencé a buscar antes de que nadie hubiera dado una respuesta. Le ruego que no prejuzgue así a nadie.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, gaby32.