KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

reingreso de libertad

English translation: re-entry to prison


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reingreso de libertad
English translation:re-entry to prison
Entered by: David Hasting

15:10 May 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / penitenciarios
Spanish term or phrase: reingreso de libertad
BLOQUE 2º: HISTORIA CLÍNICA (subcarpeta color verde)

Número Nombre del Documento

Mod.san. 5 Hoja de exploración al ingreso de libertad
Mod.san. 6 Examen médico al primer ingreso
Mod.san. 7 Examen médico al reingreso de libertad
Mod.san. 8 Tratamientos prolongados
Mod.san. 9 Lista de problemas


Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
re-entry
Explanation:
Wouldn't it be more logical for inmates to get a check-up when they enter prison, return from leave, etc.? I've found several exmaples of "ingreso de libertad" meaning "ingreso en prisión":

premium.vlex.com/.../Ingresos_prision_ traslados_extranjeros/2100-176988,01.html
"3.1 Ingreso de libertad. En el momento de ingresar en un Establecimiento Penitenciario un extranjero procedente de libertad, debe ser informado.."

oposicionesiipp.en.eresmas.com/seguimiento/casos2.htm
1. El día de su ingreso de libertad pide, al funcionario de ingresos,
llamar a su esposa para comunicado su ingreso en prisión:

If this is what the term means, I'm 100% sure what the english would be though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-05-15 16:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say \"I\'m _not_ 100% sure what the English would be though\". :-)) Perhaps \"return to prison\"?
Selected response from:

David Hasting
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4release
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
4 +2re-admission
Luis Zepeda
4 +1readmission (from outside) into facility
Maria
4re-release
Marcelo González
3 +1re-entry
David Hasting
3re-admission freedomcarlie602


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
release


Explanation:
pienso que podria ser release

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: I think so too..
5 mins

agree  EILEEN LYNCH
14 mins

agree  Clare Macnamara
18 mins

neutral  Marcelo González: Si es así, me pregunto ¿cómo se traduce "ingreso de libertad"?
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
re-entry


Explanation:
Wouldn't it be more logical for inmates to get a check-up when they enter prison, return from leave, etc.? I've found several exmaples of "ingreso de libertad" meaning "ingreso en prisión":

premium.vlex.com/.../Ingresos_prision_ traslados_extranjeros/2100-176988,01.html
"3.1 Ingreso de libertad. En el momento de ingresar en un Establecimiento Penitenciario un extranjero procedente de libertad, debe ser informado.."

oposicionesiipp.en.eresmas.com/seguimiento/casos2.htm
1. El día de su ingreso de libertad pide, al funcionario de ingresos,
llamar a su esposa para comunicado su ingreso en prisión:

If this is what the term means, I'm 100% sure what the english would be though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-05-15 16:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say \"I\'m _not_ 100% sure what the English would be though\". :-)) Perhaps \"return to prison\"?

David Hasting
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: makes most sense
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rachel

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
re-release


Explanation:
If "ingreso de libertad" is "release," the related term "reingreso" would have to be "release".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-05-15 16:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please excuse the typo at the end of the sentence above--that is, \"re-release\". This would apply to the case of an imprissioned repeat offender to be released (once again) into society (whose re-release requires a medical examination).

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
re-admission


Explanation:
This is a person coming into prison. He/she is given a physical when they go out and another when they re-ingress from freedom (to jail)

Luis Zepeda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hasting: I'd toyed with that term before, and now feel it could be the right choice.
21 mins

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
readmission (from outside) into facility


Explanation:
ingreso de libertad is already part of the list you have. How have you translated "ingreso"? Depending on how you have handled ingreso you can determine how to translate re-ingreso.

In a hospital setting, ingreso is "admission" If you choose to translate "ingreso de libertad" as admission (from outside or into facility).

Also, I think in English it makes more sense to say "into facility" as opposed to "from outside"
[PDF] Avila v. People , No. 02PDJ005. 7.22.02. Attorney Regulation.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Readmission, Brooke Wunnicke tutored Avila on the ethical obligations of a
... outside the facility during the last year of his sentence. ...
www.coloradosupremecourt.com/PDJ/Reinstatement/ Avila,ReinstatementOrder,No.02PDJ005,7.22.02.PDF


Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: readmission to facility
13 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
re-admission freedom


Explanation:
literal

carlie602
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 27