KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

número

English translation: issue/edition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:número
English translation:issue/edition
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

07:24 May 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: número
se trata de una frase sencilla pero hoy no estoy muy inspirada y no logro acertar con la traducción. Se trata de un artículo publicado en algún tipo de publicación médica, no sé si es una revista, boletín, etc, pero se publican investigaciones y trabajos técnicos.

La frase es la siguiente: "en este trabajo, como indicamos en el número anterior"

ya sé que es fácil, pero hoy no sé que me pasa, no me sale.
Gracias por la ayuda
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
issue/edition
Explanation:
Un par de ideas. Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
muchas gracias,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11issue/edition
Rebecca Hendry
4 +6issueLinda Tyrer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
número
issue/edition


Explanation:
Un par de ideas. Suerte.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
muchas gracias,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle: 'issue' es lo que he visto más seguido
25 mins
  -> Sí, es lo más habitual, pero edition también se puede decir. Gracias Graciela.

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
26 mins
  -> Thank you Transcript.

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
33 mins
  -> Gracias MPGS.

agree  Jorge Melo
1 hr
  -> Gracias Jorge.

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
1 hr
  -> Gracias Joaquim.

agree  moken: :O)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Álvaro, saludos.

agree  Mar Brotons
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Mar.

agree  Yvonne Becker
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Smash.

agree  Marcelo González
9 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo marcelo.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs

agree  carlie602
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
número
issue


Explanation:
in the previous issue (of a magazine, for instance)

Linda Tyrer
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle: si, 'issue'
24 mins

agree  MPGS: :)
32 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
5 hrs

agree  Marcelo González: exactly
9 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Professional journals have "issues," not "editions."
10 hrs