KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Se ingresa en OCT.

English translation: Orthopaedic and Trauma Surgery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Se ingresa en OCT.
English translation:Orthopaedic and Trauma Surgery
Entered by: Susan Andrew

12:52 May 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Se ingresa en OCT.
It's from a medical report so presumably OCT is a hospital ward/unit, but anyone know which?

TIA
Susan Andrew
Orthopaedic and Trauma Surgery
Explanation:
Una posible opción, por la lesión del paciente.

OCT = ortopedia y cirugía traumatológica.
Orthopaedic and Trauma Surgery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-05-17 13:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veo que se utiliza la sigla COT, como abreviatura de \"Cirugía ortopédica y traumatológica\", pero OCT...en fin, aún así creo que es factible.

Un navegador quirúrgico hace casi infalible el factor humano
... El empleo de un navegador quirúrgico ha permitido al ***Servicio de Cirugía Ortopédica y Traumatológica (COT)*** del Hospital del Mar, en Barcelona, ...
www.diariomedico.com/gestion/ges231000combis.html
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Orthopaedic and Trauma Surgery
Andrés Martínez
2Thoracic Surgery Unit? October?
moken


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Thoracic Surgery Unit? October?


Explanation:
Hi Susan,

These are both very wild guesses.

Could it be "Unidad de Cirugía Torácica" (UCT)? If so, I have found a few examples of "Chest surgery unit" and lots more for "thoracic Surgery Unit".

Alternatively, is there any chance that the patient was admitted during October?

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)



moken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks, but the patient was admitted in May and needed surgery on his knees.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, but the patient was admitted in May and needed surgery on his knees.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Orthopaedic and Trauma Surgery


Explanation:
Una posible opción, por la lesión del paciente.

OCT = ortopedia y cirugía traumatológica.
Orthopaedic and Trauma Surgery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-05-17 13:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veo que se utiliza la sigla COT, como abreviatura de \"Cirugía ortopédica y traumatológica\", pero OCT...en fin, aún así creo que es factible.

Un navegador quirúrgico hace casi infalible el factor humano
... El empleo de un navegador quirúrgico ha permitido al ***Servicio de Cirugía Ortopédica y Traumatológica (COT)*** del Hospital del Mar, en Barcelona, ...
www.diariomedico.com/gestion/ges231000combis.html

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 488
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Tyrer
11 mins
  -> Gracias, transpaws.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, gaby32.