KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Hepatopatías

English translation: Liver disease(s) / Diseases of the liver


13:26 May 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Hepatopatías
Curso sobre Hepatopatías.
(Es un Curriculum, no hay más contexto)
Veronica Vazquez
English translation:Liver disease(s) / Diseases of the liver
Explanation:
¡Hola Verito!

Me parece el término indicado aquí.

Suerte y :O) :O)

Álvaro :O) :O)

Diseases of the Liver - [ Traduzca esta página ]... This resource is an alphabetical list of liver diseases and conditions with hypertext links to ... Programs in Liver Diseases at Columbia-Presbyterian ...
cpmcnet.columbia.edu/dept/gi/disliv.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares


Columbia University Division of Digestive & Liver Diseases - [ Traduzca esta página ]Information about the division, fellowship program, and links to useful GI sites.
cpmcnet.columbia.edu/dept/gi/ - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de cpmcnet.columbia.edu ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-17 13:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encontrarás numerosas referencias (c.10.000) para \"hepatopathy\", pero compáralas con los casi 2 millones de \"liver disease\"
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thank you all!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Liver disease(s) / Diseases of the liver
moken
5Hepatopathy / Disorder of the liver
Claudia Palmier
5Liver disorders/ hepathopaty
Rafle


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Hepatopatías
Liver disease(s) / Diseases of the liver


Explanation:
¡Hola Verito!

Me parece el término indicado aquí.

Suerte y :O) :O)

Álvaro :O) :O)

Diseases of the Liver - [ Traduzca esta página ]... This resource is an alphabetical list of liver diseases and conditions with hypertext links to ... Programs in Liver Diseases at Columbia-Presbyterian ...
cpmcnet.columbia.edu/dept/gi/disliv.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares


Columbia University Division of Digestive & Liver Diseases - [ Traduzca esta página ]Information about the division, fellowship program, and links to useful GI sites.
cpmcnet.columbia.edu/dept/gi/ - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de cpmcnet.columbia.edu ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-17 13:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encontrarás numerosas referencias (c.10.000) para \"hepatopathy\", pero compáralas con los casi 2 millones de \"liver disease\"

moken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you all!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez
0 min
  -> ¡Mil gracias Urico! :O) :O)

agree  Linda Tyrer: .. or , perhaps, ... disorders of the liver
1 min
  -> Thanks vm transpaws! :O) :O)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Patricia! :O) :O)

agree  Yvonne Becker
5 mins
  -> Thank you Smash! :O) :O)

agree  Henry Hinds
10 mins
  -> ¡Mil gracias Henry! :O) :O)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Saludos Álvaro!!!!!!!!!!!!
5 hrs
  -> ¡Muchísimas gracias y saludos y sonrisas también para tí Gaby! :O) :O)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Muriel! :O) :O)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hepatopatías
Liver disorders/ hepathopaty


Explanation:
http://www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_...


Abstract This report describes two cases of HEPATOPATHY, following irradiation and adriamycin at doses and volumes of irradiation ordinarily considered within the tolerance of hepatic function.^In one case, fatal hepatopathy followed 2400 rad/17 fractions/28 days to the entire liver with preceding and concurrent adriamycin.^In the second case moderate clinical changes occurred after treatment in which much of the right lobe of the liver was shielded following 2500 rad/23 fractions/32 days with adriamycin administered before, during, and after irradiation.^The locally enhancing effects of adriamycin on hepatic tolerance to irradiation are discussed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-05-17 14:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo dejaría \"HEPATOPATHY\"
Un saludo

Rafle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hepatopatías
Hepatopathy / Disorder of the liver


Explanation:
Hepatopathy o Disorder of the liver son apropiadas.


    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/hepatopathy
Claudia Palmier
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish