ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

solución fisiológica a chorro

English translation: jet of physiological solution

19:35 May 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: solución fisiológica a chorro
La conducta que se sigue fue la siguiente:
1. Venoclisis con solución fisiológica a chorro.
2. Oxigenoterapia
3. Derivación inmediata para evaluación quirúrgica en la ciudad de XXX.
Mario Romano
English translation:jet of physiological solution
Explanation:
http://www.worlddent.com/2001/05/articles/vercellotit.xml?pa...

The device is also fitted with a cooling system based on a jet of physiological solution that discharges from the insert with an adjustable flow of 0 - 60 cc/min., removing bone detritus from the cutting area.

Could also be " stream of physiological solution "

http://jp.physoc.org/cgi/content/abstract/458/1/527

We were able to induce Ca2+ transients in almost every cell by blowing a stream of physiological solution onto a single endothelial cell thereby inducing shear stress between 0 and 50 dyn cm-2. The Ca2+ response could be graded by varying the shear stress
Selected response from:

David Hasting
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5intravenous solution delivered as a bolus. (or open drip/open flush)xxxMachie
3 +2jet of physiological solution
David Hasting
4 +1bolus of physiological solutionWalter Lockhart Ries
4intravenous administration of a saline dripJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solución fisiológica a chorro
jet of physiological solution


Explanation:
http://www.worlddent.com/2001/05/articles/vercellotit.xml?pa...

The device is also fitted with a cooling system based on a jet of physiological solution that discharges from the insert with an adjustable flow of 0 - 60 cc/min., removing bone detritus from the cutting area.

Could also be " stream of physiological solution "

http://jp.physoc.org/cgi/content/abstract/458/1/527

We were able to induce Ca2+ transients in almost every cell by blowing a stream of physiological solution onto a single endothelial cell thereby inducing shear stress between 0 and 50 dyn cm-2. The Ca2+ response could be graded by varying the shear stress


David Hasting
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Your research convinced me!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  rlfabris
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solución fisiológica a chorro
intravenous administration of a saline drip


Explanation:
chorro= drip

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hasting: sounds better!
28 mins

disagree  xxxMachie: I'm sorry, but I wouldn't say it's a saline drip because it doesn't specify which kind of intravenous solution was given. Also, a drip is not the same as an "open flush" or "bolus" , the latter being the most common term.
56 mins
  -> is there a difference between Open Drip and Drip?? Doesn't one just say drip? Or are there different kinds of drip??

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Machie is off-base about "solución fisiológica": it IS saline. Not sure about "chorro." Do you have a reference for that?
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solución fisiológica a chorro
intravenous solution delivered as a bolus. (or open drip/open flush)


Explanation:
I don't have a reference per se. I'm going by my intensive care nursing experience.

xxxMachie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solución fisiológica a chorro
bolus of physiological solution


Explanation:
Cuando la administración intravenosa es a chorro, se dice bolus en inglés. Examples from a US patent application:

can be carried out completely automatically as there is no need for external
interventions by an operator for administering a bolus of physiological solution.

After 15 minute stabilisation, a 30 ml bolus of physiological solution was perfused
into the urinary bladder in order to measure increased intravesical

Walter Lockhart Ries
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMachie: Thank You Walter
1 day16 hrs