KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

curso

English translation: academic periods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:curso
English translation:academic periods
Entered by: LighthouseTrans

15:40 May 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: curso
medical school transcript from Paraguay.

Primer, Segundo, etc. CURSO

There are seven "Curso"s.

Each Curso is composed of several courses and cover about 6-8 months in timeframe.

Could we be talking about Semester(s)?
LighthouseTrans
Puerto Rico
academic periods
Explanation:
hope it helps !
Selected response from:

Terejimenez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu acertada contestacion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3academic periods
Terejimenez
4 +1Course block
Cecilia Della Croce
3 +1academic year
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Course block


Explanation:
or semester / class period

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Me gusta semester/ class period. Saludos!!!!!!
14 mins
  -> gracias, Gaby y saluditos!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
academic periods


Explanation:
hope it helps !

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu acertada contestacion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Palmier: me parece correcto
5 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs

agree  carlie602
3 days9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
academic year


Explanation:
at least in european Spanish


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/search/internet_search?term=curso&from=e...
Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry
2 mins
  -> Gracias. To be more specific than "period"