KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

imperativo moral

English translation: moral obligation


09:44 May 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Tobacco Smoke
Spanish term or phrase: imperativo moral
LA frase es:
Los países tienen el imperativo moral de proteger a sus ciudadanos del peligro.

Yo había optado por moral imperative. ¿OS aprece adecuado?
Many thanks!
llunanineta
English translation:moral obligation
Explanation:
se dice normalmente
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4moral imperative
Cecilia Della Croce
5 +1"moral imperative" is perfect.margaret caulfield
4 +1moral imperative
Rachel Fell
4 -1moral obligationxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
moral obligation


Explanation:
se dice normalmente

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  margaret caulfield: An imperative is something that takes precedence over, NOT an ibligation.
11 mins

disagree  Cecilia Della Croce: Dear asker: creo que te apuraste demasiado en cerrar la pregunta. Ver sugerencias y comentarios abajo
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"moral imperative" is perfect.


Explanation:
Not only in my personal opinion, but also according to Oxford.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moral imperative


Explanation:
I agree with Margaret's comment -

The Responsibility to Protect - Empire? - Global Policy Forum
... as including the responsibility of a given state to protect its citizens. ...
The unmediated translation moral imperatives, eg the imperative to defend ...



    Reference: http://www.globalpolicy.org/empire/humanint/2003/11raiser.ht...
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
moral imperative


Explanation:
ya sé que ya cerraste la pregunta, pero tu respuesta era mejor, porque la palabra imperative tiene connotaciones filosóficas que se pierden diciendo simplemente "obligation"
Oxford Superlex
imperative (n)(compelling need) = imperativo m; an economic/a moral
imperative un imperativo económico/moral

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Cortijo
59 mins
  -> gracias, Roxana

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: Sure (Kantian background is important here)
1 hr
  -> exactly, Joaquim. Gracias y saludos

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs
  -> gracias, Muriel

agree  Rachel Fell: I agree with your comments - there is a difference between the two
11 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos, Rachel