KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

darse altas concentraciones de nicotina en hospitales

English translation: high concentrations of nicotine are found in hospitals


09:46 May 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Tobacco Smoke
Spanish term or phrase: darse altas concentraciones de nicotina en hospitales
La frase es :
En los hospitales se dan altas concentraciones de nicotina.
Yo había optado por:
High concentrations of nicotine happen in hospitals.
¿Os aprece adecuado?
Many thanks!
llunanineta
English translation:high concentrations of nicotine are found in hospitals
Explanation:
"happen" is not possible. You can say "high concentrations of nicotine are found/exist", for instance
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Finally I decide "are found". Thanks !!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1high concentrations of nicotine are givenmargaret caulfield
3 +2high concentrations of nicotine are found in hospitalshirselina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high concentrations of nicotine are found in hospitals


Explanation:
"happen" is not possible. You can say "high concentrations of nicotine are found/exist", for instance

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Finally I decide "are found". Thanks !!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  geros
3 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high concentrations of nicotine are given


Explanation:
This is very different from what you said. For something to happen, someone has to MAKE it happen. I'm not sure if I make myself clear here.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: - but to whom are they given, I wonder?
17 mins
  -> Thanks. Nicotime is also given as a type of drug in hospitals. I worked in one.