KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

historia clinica

English translation: medical record(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:historia clinica (written record)
English translation:medical record(s)
Entered by: jrb

20:55 May 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: historia clinica
es la ficha médica que tiene un doctor donde figuran todas tus enfermedades, etc. y el sigue anotando ahí cualquier cosa nueva que surja.
Tambien están en los sanatorios y hospitales donde anotan todo, las enfermedades que tuviste de chico, etc. evolución, etc.
Patsy
medical record(s)
Explanation:
My suggestion - maybe more used in the UK?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-05-23 22:37:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I would add that I see the difference between \"medical history\" and \"medical record\" as: history = one\'s experience (e.g. family history of cancer) and record = the written chronology by medical staff.
Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
I think this is the one, thanks ! Patsy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4clinical history, medical historyyolanda Speece
4 +2clinical history//medical/clinical recordxxxOso
4 +1medical record(s)jrb
5medical historyBeth Farkas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medical history


Explanation:
asi es.

Beth Farkas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clinical history//medical/clinical record


Explanation:
Hola Patsy,
Del Glosario de Kudoz:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/210182
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/439235
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/12546

y varias otras más

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/210182
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/439235
xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: La respuesta más completa :o)
13 mins
  -> Hola MatiTere, muchas gracias ¶:º)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Not the same thing as "medical record"!
1 hr
  -> Hola Muriel, gracias por tu agrí post-grading ¶:^)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
clinical history, medical history


Explanation:
Whoomp! there it is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-23 21:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can use medical/clinical record if you like as well.

yolanda Speece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: whoomp
0 min
  -> Thanks,

agree  - Carolina: See KudoZ :)
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Refugio
3 mins
  -> THanks

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
17 mins
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical record(s)


Explanation:
My suggestion - maybe more used in the UK?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-05-23 22:37:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I would add that I see the difference between \"medical history\" and \"medical record\" as: history = one\'s experience (e.g. family history of cancer) and record = the written chronology by medical staff.

jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think this is the one, thanks ! Patsy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yolanda Speece
17 mins
  -> thanks Yolanda

disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Clinical history is just a part of the medical record. See http://www.answers.com/topic/medical-records for a full definition.
1 hr
  -> I'm confident that (here at least) medical record is the term for the "ficha" as described by the asker (mine dates back to birth); NB the website you give says "medical record" and "medical history" are synonyms, but that the record is written...

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: the only and one... Um abraço Português
1 hr
  -> thanks Leonor - 100% supermulher ;)