KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

por termino medio

English translation: mean decrease


07:30 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: por termino medio
I imagine this is the average value of TNF-alpha but would like some confirmation please...

Se observa un descenso del TNF-¦Á por termino medio con respecto al valor basal en todas las visitas con p estad¨ªsticamente significativas, que se va acentuando a medida que pasa el tiempo:
Jason Willis-Lee
English translation:mean decrease
Explanation:
Sí, es eso, descenso medio.

[PDF] Effect of temporomandibular joint arthrocentesis on synovial fluid ...
Sin duda, reducción o descenso medio.

... while the respective ***mean decrease in. TNF-a levels ***was 8.59 ng/ml (61.64%).for the pain side and 6.95 ng/ml. (89.50%) for the contralateral non-pain ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1034/j.1399-0020.2000.290304.x/abs/
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Urico...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mean decrease
Andrés Martínez
4on the average
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mean decrease


Explanation:
Sí, es eso, descenso medio.

[PDF] Effect of temporomandibular joint arthrocentesis on synovial fluid ...
Sin duda, reducción o descenso medio.

... while the respective ***mean decrease in. TNF-a levels ***was 8.59 ng/ml (61.64%).for the pain side and 6.95 ng/ml. (89.50%) for the contralateral non-pain ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1034/j.1399-0020.2000.290304.x/abs/

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 488
Grading comment
Gracias Urico...

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the average


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541