KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

hoja de control de enfermería (please read note)

English translation: nursing record


10:20 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Nursing
Spanish term or phrase: hoja de control de enfermería (please read note)
Hi Proz,

I have researched this term and have not come up with a convincing translation. I can of course attempt a literal translation myself, so please try to provide references or adequate explanations. I have two days to decide upon a term, so I'm not looking for the fastest but the most convincing answer - please take your time!

The 'hoja' in question is used to collect information on outpatients of the gastrointestinal unit and therefore may differ slightly from the type used for in-patients (I honestly don't know). The rest is explained in the context below:

La cuestión séptima sobre puntuación global de la prueba incluida en el cuestionario fue incluida en la **hoja de control de enfermería** de la unidad de endoscopia digestiva.

Finally, I'd prefer the U.S. English term, but I will also consider UK usage.


Thank you for your time and help!

Álvaro :O) :O)
moken
English translation:nursing record
Explanation:
"hoja de control" is a record sheet (register if plural).
In hospitals in the UK, as well as patient medical notes, nurses have their own nursing record of the patient.
There are numerous references in Google.
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Above all, thanks to the three of you for your input. I have chosen record, since I feel it denotes something which is "kept" better than chart, which to me sounds more like the "bedside chart", though this is probably quite subjective. Before asking this Kudoz, I had also asked my (Spanish speaking) partner, who is a cardiologist in practice, to explain what this 'hoja' might relate to. According to (my interpretation of) her description, in Spain this would be different to the medical record, even if they might be stored together and referred to by nurses and doctors alike. Henry, my apologies if the context insufficient. I did try to include all the info I considered relevant. :O)
David, I'll leave it down to you to enter one or more terms in the glossary.

¡Mil gracias de nuevo a los tres!

Álvaro :O) :O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nursing recordDavid Brown
5Medical chartmargaret caulfield
4 +1nursing chart
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hoja de control de enfermería (please read note)
nursing record


Explanation:
"hoja de control" is a record sheet (register if plural).
In hospitals in the UK, as well as patient medical notes, nurses have their own nursing record of the patient.
There are numerous references in Google.

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Above all, thanks to the three of you for your input. I have chosen record, since I feel it denotes something which is "kept" better than chart, which to me sounds more like the "bedside chart", though this is probably quite subjective. Before asking this Kudoz, I had also asked my (Spanish speaking) partner, who is a cardiologist in practice, to explain what this 'hoja' might relate to. According to (my interpretation of) her description, in Spain this would be different to the medical record, even if they might be stored together and referred to by nurses and doctors alike. Henry, my apologies if the context insufficient. I did try to include all the info I considered relevant. :O)
David, I'll leave it down to you to enter one or more terms in the glossary.

¡Mil gracias de nuevo a los tres!

Álvaro :O) :O)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  felizfeliz
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hoja de control de enfermería (please read note)
nursing chart


Explanation:
Es un término muy bien establecido en USA, "nursing chart", básicamente con pacientes internos, pero debe ser aplicable a los externos también.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  felizfeliz: But I think the chart is the hospital's chart, and shared by nurses, drs. lo que sea. Es un poco diferente.
30 mins
  -> Creo que genéricamente no hay diferencia entre "record" y "chart" y ante un contexto insuficiente simplemente me permito ofrecer un término de uso corriente.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Lots of good examples on Google.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Medical chart


Explanation:
I used to work in a very large hospital and I believe these "charts" are used for both nurses' and doctors' reference.
They are what state what the patient needs, at which intervals, the patient's condition after the latest examination, etc.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89