ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

anemia ferropriva

English translation: ferroprive anemia

16:26 Jun 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: anemia ferropriva
medical text
xxxbrunobyron
English translation:ferroprive anemia
Explanation:
:::Vetbrands Animal Health::: - [ Traduzca esta página ]
To prevent and treat ferroprive anemia of different etiologies in newly-born
piglets and calves. - Normalization of the levels of hemoglobin in the cases of ...
www.vetbrands.com.br/eua/ pg_commercial/commercial_vitamin.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

[Bilateral occipital calcification, epilepsy and coeliac disease ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
We report a case of a six-year-old girl with frequent diarrhea episodes associated
with ferroprive anemia from 6 months of age, normal neuromotor ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=12364958&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Lida Garcia
Peru
Grading comment
thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Iron deficiency anemia
Maria Milagros Del Cid
4 +2anemia ferropénicamerch
3 +2ferroprive anemia
Lida Garcia
1 +3iron-deficiency anemia
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ferroprive anemia


Explanation:
:::Vetbrands Animal Health::: - [ Traduzca esta página ]
To prevent and treat ferroprive anemia of different etiologies in newly-born
piglets and calves. - Normalization of the levels of hemoglobin in the cases of ...
www.vetbrands.com.br/eua/ pg_commercial/commercial_vitamin.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

[Bilateral occipital calcification, epilepsy and coeliac disease ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
We report a case of a six-year-old girl with frequent diarrhea episodes associated
with ferroprive anemia from 6 months of age, normal neuromotor ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=12364958&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares


Lida Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malega: si existe la traducción por que no considerarla
19 mins

agree  itKara: I believe the spelling should be 'ferriprive'
2836 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anemia ferropénica


Explanation:
DESCRIPCION DE LAS PRINCIPALES ANEMIAS:. ANEMIAS FERROPÉNICAS:. Se trata de una anemia por falta de hierro. Esta falta de hierro puede ser originada por: ...
www.ecomedic.com/em/anemias.htm [

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-06 16:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También anemia por flata de hierro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-06 16:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, falta de hierro, no flata...


    www.ecomedic.com/em/anemias.htm [
merch
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estela Gutiérrez Torres
15 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  María Asuncion Montes Granada
19 hrs
  -> gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Iron deficiency anemia


Explanation:
Ferropriva significa privada de hierro o sin hierro, por eso sugiero iron deficiency anemia. Suerte !


    Reference: http://familydoctor.org/009.xml
Maria Milagros Del Cid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez: Opino lo mismo.
1 min
  -> Gracias Urico !

agree  NINA SMOLEANU: Iron deficiency is the most prevalent deficiency state on a worldwide basis. Iron deficiency affects women from different cultures and ethnicities. In countries where meat consumption is not as common, iron deficiency anemia is six to eight times more pre
8 mins
  -> Gracias Nina ! totalmente correcto lo que dices, lo se porque yo tengo iron deficiency anemia ! Saludos !

agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Ruth

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
3 hrs
  -> Gracias TRanscript

agree  carlie602
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Carlie!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
iron-deficiency anemia


Explanation:
Palavras-chave: Receptor. Solúvel. Transferrina. Anemia. Ferropriva. ...
Iron-deficiency anemia patients showed serum ferritin levels of under 30 ng/ml for ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-06 16:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

misclicked on confidence level (should be 5 for absolutely sure)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NINA SMOLEANU: Iron deficiency is the most prevalent deficiency state on a worldwide basis. Iron deficiency affects women from different cultures and ethnicities. In countries where meat consumption is not as common, iron deficiency anemia is six to eight times more pre
8 mins

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  Refugio: I do like it better with the hyphen.
2 hrs