KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

BMV

English translation: good vesicular murmur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:BMV
English translation:good vesicular murmur
Entered by: chamito

09:51 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: BMV
From a medical report: "Auscultación cardio-respiratoria-arritm/ritm en ES frs a bap BMV con roncus aislados"
chamito
vesicular murmur
Explanation:
I'm not quite sure what B stands for but it probably stands for "buenos", that is good. MV surely stands for "murmurio vesicular", or "vesicular murmur" in English. This is the technical phrase used in medicine to describe breath sounds.
The whole sentence is abbreviated as many peers of mine do when we're in a hurry or with loads of work to do.
-------------------------
To the physical examination he presents accentuated depression in the sternum region
and diminution of vesicular murmur at 2/3 inferior of left hemithorax. ...
infomedonline.com.ve/biblioteca/Revistas/ oncologia/06.%20G%F3mez%20H%20(226-230).pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-15 10:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are also called vesicular breath sounds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-06-15 10:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.wjso.com/content/2/1/37
www.studentbmj.com/back_issues/0996/st09ed2.htm
www.ivhg.nl/ihgweb/referenc/ref3/p45.html - 4k
www.euro-emergencymed.com/pt/ re/ejem/fulltext.00063110-200504000-00008.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-06-15 10:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.wjso.com/content/2/1/37
www.studentbmj.com/back_issues/0996/st09ed2.htm
www.ivhg.nl/ihgweb/referenc/ref3/p45.html - 4k
www.euro-emergencymed.com/pt/ re/ejem/fulltext.00063110-200504000-00008.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-06-15 10:23:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.wjso.com/content/2/1/37
www.studentbmj.com/back_issues/0996/st09ed2.htm
www.ivhg.nl/ihgweb/referenc/ref3/p45.html - 4k
www.euro-emergencymed.com/pt/ re/ejem/fulltext.00063110-200504000-00008.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-06-15 10:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si el paciente está intubado colocarlo con parámetros mínimos (orientándose por
la ausencia de cianosis y la presencia de buen murmullo vesicular), ...
www.sociedadmedicallanquihue.cl/neonatologia/ enfermerianeonatal/protocolomanipulacion.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-06-15 10:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry but I spelled \"murmullo\" in Portuguese, that is: \"murmúrio\" (I\'m currently translating a medical text into that language).
Selected response from:

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vesicular murmur
Irina Dicovsky
3 +1balloon mitral valvuloplasty
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balloon mitral valvuloplasty


Explanation:
perhaps, if it's aready an English abbreviation.

But your text sure ain't German ;-)

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: olé-it sure ain't
4 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BMV (?) Murmurio vesicular
vesicular murmur


Explanation:
I'm not quite sure what B stands for but it probably stands for "buenos", that is good. MV surely stands for "murmurio vesicular", or "vesicular murmur" in English. This is the technical phrase used in medicine to describe breath sounds.
The whole sentence is abbreviated as many peers of mine do when we're in a hurry or with loads of work to do.
-------------------------
To the physical examination he presents accentuated depression in the sternum region
and diminution of vesicular murmur at 2/3 inferior of left hemithorax. ...
infomedonline.com.ve/biblioteca/Revistas/ oncologia/06.%20G%F3mez%20H%20(226-230).pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-15 10:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are also called vesicular breath sounds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-06-15 10:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.wjso.com/content/2/1/37
www.studentbmj.com/back_issues/0996/st09ed2.htm
www.ivhg.nl/ihgweb/referenc/ref3/p45.html - 4k
www.euro-emergencymed.com/pt/ re/ejem/fulltext.00063110-200504000-00008.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-06-15 10:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.wjso.com/content/2/1/37
www.studentbmj.com/back_issues/0996/st09ed2.htm
www.ivhg.nl/ihgweb/referenc/ref3/p45.html - 4k
www.euro-emergencymed.com/pt/ re/ejem/fulltext.00063110-200504000-00008.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-06-15 10:23:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.wjso.com/content/2/1/37
www.studentbmj.com/back_issues/0996/st09ed2.htm
www.ivhg.nl/ihgweb/referenc/ref3/p45.html - 4k
www.euro-emergencymed.com/pt/ re/ejem/fulltext.00063110-200504000-00008.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-06-15 10:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si el paciente está intubado colocarlo con parámetros mínimos (orientándose por
la ausencia de cianosis y la presencia de buen murmullo vesicular), ...
www.sociedadmedicallanquihue.cl/neonatologia/ enfermerianeonatal/protocolomanipulacion.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-06-15 10:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry but I spelled \"murmullo\" in Portuguese, that is: \"murmúrio\" (I\'m currently translating a medical text into that language).

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Cambray: sí, corresponde a buen murmullo vesicular (www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=626098)
14 mins
  -> gracias! and thanks for "nudging" me on the "murmurio". Portuguese got in the way!