KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

cubrebocas

English translation: mask / surgical mask / face mask


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cubrebocas
English translation:mask / surgical mask / face mask
Entered by: Luis Medina

21:42 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cubrebocas
¿Cómo se llama en inglés lo que las enfermeras y médicos se ponen en la cabeza para cubrir su boca. Es una tela únicamente. Algunos cocineros también lo usan.

Saludos y gracias de antemano.
Luis Medina
Mexico
mask
Explanation:
eso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-06-15 21:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

surgical mask, para ser exacto:

Do Surgical Masks Stop SARS? By Jon Cohen
The dramatic photos of surgical-masked people walking the streets of Asian cities hit by severe acute respiratory syndrome pose the question: Do the masks ...
slate.msn.com/id/2081235/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-15 21:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Health Report - 26/01/1998: Usefulness of Face Masks
Norman Swan: What about the surgical mask in terms of protection then against
... So a surgical mask, instead of acting like a baseball pitcher\'s glove, ...
www.abc.net.au/rn/talks/ 8.30/helthrpt/stories/s10304.htm - 10k
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Mil gracias, George. Luis M.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16mask
George Rabel
3chinstrap
Solana Rosa


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
mask


Explanation:
eso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-06-15 21:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

surgical mask, para ser exacto:

Do Surgical Masks Stop SARS? By Jon Cohen
The dramatic photos of surgical-masked people walking the streets of Asian cities hit by severe acute respiratory syndrome pose the question: Do the masks ...
slate.msn.com/id/2081235/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-15 21:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Health Report - 26/01/1998: Usefulness of Face Masks
Norman Swan: What about the surgical mask in terms of protection then against
... So a surgical mask, instead of acting like a baseball pitcher\'s glove, ...
www.abc.net.au/rn/talks/ 8.30/helthrpt/stories/s10304.htm - 10k

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Mil gracias, George. Luis M.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb: yes, surgical mask
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Jessica

agree  duchess: Yes, or face mask
8 mins
  -> muchas gracias, duchess

agree  swisstell: face mask
9 mins
  -> muchas gracias, ST

agree  Rachel Fell
10 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Rachel

agree  Xenia Wong
18 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Xenia

agree  Rebecca Hendry: Yes. "Surgical mask", if you want to make it clearer. Saludos George.
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias,

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Surgical mask
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Muriel. You are all right. "Mask" by itself is to vague

agree  Beth Farkas: surgical mask or face mask, if you need something more precise
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, y de acuerdo

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Yep, surgical mask
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Marga

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, José Luis

agree  clisaz
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, clisaz

agree  Marcelo González
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Marcelo

agree  Natalia Jaime
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Natalia

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Gaby__!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  margaret caulfield
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, margaret

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
9 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, *TRANSCRIPT

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chinstrap


Explanation:
Otro término en español es barbijo y la traducción sería chinstrap

Solana Rosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish