KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

"mediante parto vaginal ventosa (o vacuo)" with rest of phrase.

English translation: vacuum assisted delivery/ birth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parto vaginal ventosa (o vacuo)
English translation:vacuum assisted delivery/ birth
Entered by: moken

10:49 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / wording
Spanish term or phrase: "mediante parto vaginal ventosa (o vacuo)" with rest of phrase.
¡Hola Proz!

1. Just to clarify, I don't need a full translation of the above but a way of blending meaning smoothly into the context.

2. Feel free to use your imagination. This is to be put in my (your!) own words and not a word-for-word translation. The fragment is taken from e-mail comments by the author and not the article itself. I do however need adequate medical terminology, if possible commonly used in the US of A.

3. My provisional attempt is "delivery was not cesarean but vaginal and vacuum assisted". However, I'm not comfortable with the "and", since it might seem to add quality to the vaginal delivery, and I don't think reversing it to "vacuum assisted and vaginal" helps much either.

Direct context 1. What's said in the e-mail:
"...pero sí es verdad que sería importante hacer énfasis en lo raro del caso y en que el parto no se ha terminado mediante cesárea, sino mediante parto vaginal ventosa (o vacuo)"

Direct context 2. (i.e. what's in the article - just in front, since it's the last sentence in the abstract):

"This is an interesting case, since few have been reported in literature. Additionally, ... "

Further context: the article is about pregnancy in a woman with an extremely rare blood clotting disorder. Her pregnancy was successfully carried to term and, contrary to most cases reported, delivery was not cesarean but vaginal (vacuum-assisted).

Thank you Proz, or as I saw someone say recently, Amigoz!!

Álvaro :O) :O)
moken
was a vacuum assisted birth
Explanation:
...was not by caesarean, but was a vacuum-assisted (or ventouse) birth.

As it's not caesarean, I think the vaginal can be left out.
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay in grading - I preferred to wait for the doctor's verdict. Rachel, you were right, it works equally well leaving out vaginal.

David, Stellla; thank you so much for taking your time to read, research and answer. Even though I can't split my decision, you help is equally appreciated.

You're all true Proz!!

¡Mil gracias de nuevo!

Álvaro :O) :O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7vacuum assisted vaginal
David Russi
4 +2was a vacuum assisted birth
Rachel Fell
3Assisted Vaginal Delivery Using the Vacuum Extractorxxxx-Translator


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
vacuum assisted vaginal


Explanation:
...and that it was a vacuum-assisted vaginal delivery, not a cesarean,...

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 391

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cello
9 mins

agree  Mara Marchano
22 mins

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
1 hr

agree  franglish
3 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Perfect!
8 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
was a vacuum assisted birth


Explanation:
...was not by caesarean, but was a vacuum-assisted (or ventouse) birth.

As it's not caesarean, I think the vaginal can be left out.

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay in grading - I preferred to wait for the doctor's verdict. Rachel, you were right, it works equally well leaving out vaginal.

David, Stellla; thank you so much for taking your time to read, research and answer. Even though I can't split my decision, you help is equally appreciated.

You're all true Proz!!

¡Mil gracias de nuevo!

Álvaro :O) :O)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb: yes, or even just vacuum birth
15 mins
  -> Thanks Jessica - yes, vacuum birth too.

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stella.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Assisted Vaginal Delivery Using the Vacuum Extractor


Explanation:
Or: Assisted Vaginal Delivery Using Vacuum

www.aafp.org/afp/20000915/1316.html

One more option for you

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 36