KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

ITU de repeticion

English translation: recurrent UTI


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ITU de repeticion
English translation:recurrent UTI
Entered by: Sylvia Cambray

22:14 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Part of a diagnosis
Spanish term or phrase: ITU de repeticion
miocardiapatia escherosci...? pertermium? (not legibla)
ITU de repeticion

Many thanks...
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
recurrent UTI
Explanation:
UTI is used for urinary tract infection and "de repetición" is recurrent
Recurrent UTI and Symptoms of UTI - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Information about recurrent and chronic urinary tract infection, symptoms of UTI
and the challenges in treating it.
seniorhealth.about.com/cs/urinarytract/a/UTI_2.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Recurrent UTI - Patient UK - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Recurrent UTI - Patient UK. A directory of UK health, disease, illness and related
medical websites that provide patient information.
www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/40024642/ - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Urinary tract infection - chronic or recurrent - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A urine culture that is positive for more than 2 weeks even with treatment
indicates chronic or recurrent UTI. An abdominal ultrasound or KUB (abdominal ...
www.shands.org/health/information/article/000505.htm - 27k
Selected response from:

Sylvia Cambray
Grading comment
Thank you, Cambray!
I believe this is the correct translation.

Thank you Mirta, for your input as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4recurrent UTISylvia Cambray
4acute urinary tract infection
mirta


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acute urinary tract infection


Explanation:
en cuenta la selección de cepas resistentes que observamos en los pacientes con
ITU de repetición o fac ... 1. Larcombe J. Urinary tract infection in children. ...
www.sccalp.org/boletin/187/BolPediatr2004_44_003.pdf - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

[PDF] Bolet de Pediatr n 187
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
observamos en los pacientes con ITU de repetición o fac- ... luation of acute
urinary tract infection in children dimercapto- ...
www.sccalp.org/boletin/187/ BolPediatr2004_44_187completo.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Diagnóstico por la imagen en nefrología pediátrica
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
en el niño pequeño, o ITU de repetición; ure- ... children with urinary tract
infection. Pediatr. Nephrol 1995; 9:221 -226. ...
www.aeped.es/protocolos/nefro/ 3-diagnosticoporimagen-nefro.pdf - Páginas similares

Infecciones urinarias
... en cuenta sobre todo en pacientes con catéter de larga duración con ITU de repetición.
BIBLIOGRAFIA. - Bacheller CD, Bernstein JM. Urinary tract infection. ...

www.msd.com.mx/content/biblioteca/ manual_12octubre/content_12octubre/M12_31.html - 35k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Suerte!

Mirta :)



mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recurrent UTI


Explanation:
UTI is used for urinary tract infection and "de repetición" is recurrent
Recurrent UTI and Symptoms of UTI - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Information about recurrent and chronic urinary tract infection, symptoms of UTI
and the challenges in treating it.
seniorhealth.about.com/cs/urinarytract/a/UTI_2.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Recurrent UTI - Patient UK - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Recurrent UTI - Patient UK. A directory of UK health, disease, illness and related
medical websites that provide patient information.
www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/40024642/ - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Urinary tract infection - chronic or recurrent - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A urine culture that is positive for more than 2 weeks even with treatment
indicates chronic or recurrent UTI. An abdominal ultrasound or KUB (abdominal ...
www.shands.org/health/information/article/000505.htm - 27k


Sylvia Cambray
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you, Cambray!
I believe this is the correct translation.

Thank you Mirta, for your input as well.