KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

CULTIVO MICROBACTERIAS M. SOLIDO - CULT.M. LIQUIDO MB. BACT.

English translation: Mycobacteria Solid Culture - Mycobacteria Liquid (or Broth) Culture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CULTIVO MICROBACTERIAS M. SOLIDO - CULT.M. LIQUIDO MB. BACT.
English translation:Mycobacteria Solid Culture - Mycobacteria Liquid (or Broth) Culture
Entered by: cecilia anrriquez

11:00 Jun 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: CULTIVO MICROBACTERIAS M. SOLIDO - CULT.M. LIQUIDO MB. BACT.
Es parte de un informe de microbilogía
dice así:
Muestra estudiada: esputo
tinción de auramina
No se observan BAAR
CULTIVO MICROBACTERIAS M. SOLIDO -
Pendiente
CULT.M. LIQUIDO MB. BACT.
Pendiente
cecilia anrriquez
Mycobacteria Solid Culture - Mycobacteria Liquid (or Broth) Culture
Explanation:
Es MICObacterias no MICRObacterias, un tipo de bacterias infecciosas causantes de la tuberculosis entre otras enfermedades.

Cultivo de micobacterias en medio sólido. (Totalmente seguro)
"Mycobacteria Culture. Solid Medium."
O simplemente "Mycobacteria Solid Culture."

Cultivo en medio líquido de Micobacterias (MB BACT.) Probablemente.
Mycobacteria Culture. Liquid (or Broth) Medium.
O simplemente, "Mycobacteria Liquid/Broth Culture".

viatusalud.com
Micobacterias atípicas, Tinción de Ziehl-Neelsen Tinción de auramina ***Cultivos en medio sólido (Lowenstein, Coletsos) Cultivos en medio líquido *** (Middlebrook ...
www.viatusalud.com/documento.asp?ID=6250&G=142

TUBERCULOSIS – ENFERMEDAD EMERGENTE
... de Micobacterias, al ***cultivo combinado Medio sólido + Medio líquido,*** ...o Incremento de la sensibilidad: como el medio líquido de cultivo es más rico, ...
www.cih.com.br/ART. TBC. CAMO.htm

***Mycobacteria*** M. tuberculosis can be differentiated from most other mycobacteria by the production ... With the AIDS epidemic, the atypical mycobacteria have taken on new ...
www.med.sc.edu:85/fox/mycobacteria.htm

http://www.mansfield.ohio-state.edu/~sabedon/biol4035.htm
Culture medium [pl. media]
Culture media are solutions containing all of the nutrients and necessary physical growth parameters necessary for microbial growth.
Note that not all microorganisms can grow in any given culture medium and, in fact, many can't grow in any known culture medium.
In addition to chemical and physical characteristics, media can be distinguished qualitatively as:
***solid vs. broth***
non-synthetic vs. chemically defined
reducing
selective
differential

Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!
Kindest Regards
cecilia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Mycobacteria Solid Culture - Mycobacteria Liquid (or Broth) Culture
Andrés Martínez
3MYCOBACTERIAL (AGAR-GEL)SOLID CULTURE MEDIA_LIQUID BROTH CULTUREcarlie602


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mycobacteria Solid Culture - Mycobacteria Liquid (or Broth) Culture


Explanation:
Es MICObacterias no MICRObacterias, un tipo de bacterias infecciosas causantes de la tuberculosis entre otras enfermedades.

Cultivo de micobacterias en medio sólido. (Totalmente seguro)
"Mycobacteria Culture. Solid Medium."
O simplemente "Mycobacteria Solid Culture."

Cultivo en medio líquido de Micobacterias (MB BACT.) Probablemente.
Mycobacteria Culture. Liquid (or Broth) Medium.
O simplemente, "Mycobacteria Liquid/Broth Culture".

viatusalud.com
Micobacterias atípicas, Tinción de Ziehl-Neelsen Tinción de auramina ***Cultivos en medio sólido (Lowenstein, Coletsos) Cultivos en medio líquido *** (Middlebrook ...
www.viatusalud.com/documento.asp?ID=6250&G=142

TUBERCULOSIS – ENFERMEDAD EMERGENTE
... de Micobacterias, al ***cultivo combinado Medio sólido + Medio líquido,*** ...o Incremento de la sensibilidad: como el medio líquido de cultivo es más rico, ...
www.cih.com.br/ART. TBC. CAMO.htm

***Mycobacteria*** M. tuberculosis can be differentiated from most other mycobacteria by the production ... With the AIDS epidemic, the atypical mycobacteria have taken on new ...
www.med.sc.edu:85/fox/mycobacteria.htm

http://www.mansfield.ohio-state.edu/~sabedon/biol4035.htm
Culture medium [pl. media]
Culture media are solutions containing all of the nutrients and necessary physical growth parameters necessary for microbial growth.
Note that not all microorganisms can grow in any given culture medium and, in fact, many can't grow in any known culture medium.
In addition to chemical and physical characteristics, media can be distinguished qualitatively as:
***solid vs. broth***
non-synthetic vs. chemically defined
reducing
selective
differential



Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 488
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!
Kindest Regards
cecilia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: But without caps.
10 hrs
  -> Sí, olvidé las mayúsculas. Gracias, Muriel.

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
MYCOBACTERIAL (AGAR-GEL)SOLID CULTURE MEDIA_LIQUID BROTH CULTURE


Explanation:
I imagine this to be the light green solid myco medi as opposed to the cindicator broth...

carlie602
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 27