KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

fracturas costales izquierdas

English translation: left cage fracture


21:59 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: fracturas costales izquierdas
gracias
eugeni
English translation:left cage fracture
Explanation:
left cage fracture
left rib fracture ? not sure about this one
Selected response from:

Lars Bradley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fractures of the left ribs
Rebecca Hendry
5fracture of left ribs
Karina Pelech
4 +1left cage fractureLars Bradley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
left cage fracture


Explanation:
left cage fracture
left rib fracture ? not sure about this one

Lars Bradley

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: in that case I would say "left rib cage fracture". Cheers ;)
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fracture of left ribs


Explanation:
suerte ;)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fractures of the left ribs


Explanation:
The Journal of Trauma: Injury, Infection, and Critical Care ...
The x-ray film of the chest showed fractures of the left ribs (V-IX) and a
diaphragmatic rupture on the left. An extensive herniation of the abdominal ...
www.jtrauma.com/pt/re/jtrauma/ fulltext.00005373-199710000-00023.htm - Similar pages

The Case of Alan Yurko - Section 2
There are old healing fractures of the left ribs. Subdural hemorrhage is recent.
Comments (by Dr Kalokerinos). The contusions - Discrepancies between what ...
www.freeyurko.bizland.com/kalokerinos2.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Commonwealth Court Cases - Commonwealth Court Case Law from PA ...
Dr. Dawson testified that his diagnosis of the work injury was probable subacute
fractures of the left ribs and possibly the right, but doubtful, and ...
www.romingerlegal.com/pacaselaw/ commonwealth2/1813CD04_2-23-05.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] In re David W.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
injuries: four fractures of the left ribs; a fracture show-. ing interval healing
of the right femur; a spiral fracture ...
www.jud.state.ct.us/external/ supapp/Cases/AROcr/cr117.pdf - Similar pages

NEJM -- Case 12-2003 - An 82-Year-Old Man with Dyspnea and ...
Healed fractures of the left ribs were present. A cardiac ultrasonographic
examination revealed that the left ventricle was dilated and diffusely ...
content.nejm.org/cgi/content/full/348/16/1574 - Similar pages



Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?