KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

DMNID: diabetes mellitus no insulinodependiente

English translation: NIDDM: Non-Insulin Dependent Diabetes Mellitus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DMNID: diabetes mellitus no insulinodependiente
English translation:NIDDM: Non-Insulin Dependent Diabetes Mellitus

22:10 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: DMNID: diabetes mellitus no insulinodependiente
muchas gracias
eugeni
NIDDM: Non-Insulin Dependent Diabetes Mellitus
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06,GGL...

or type II
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7non insulin dependent diabetes mellitus (NIDDM ) / Type II Diabetes
Rebecca Hendry
5 +4NIDDM: Non-Insulin Dependent Diabetes Mellitus
Elena Petelos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
NIDDM: Non-Insulin Dependent Diabetes Mellitus


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06,GGL...

or type II

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Without initial caps. Disease names are never capped, even if they are known by abbrevations.
41 mins
  -> Thanks Muriel.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Michele Fauble
22 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 day23 hrs
  -> :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
non insulin dependent diabetes mellitus (NIDDM ) / Type II Diabetes


Explanation:
Non-Insulin Dependent Diabetes: NIDDM
What you weight affects your diabetes. Chapter 4 Non-Insulin Dependent Diabetes
Mellitus (NIDDM or Type II Diabetes). Goals for People with Type II Diabetes ...
www.umassmed.edu/diabeteshandbook/chap04.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Type 2 diabetes non-insulin-dependent - information on symptoms ...
Type 1 diabetes is also known as insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus (IDDM), ...
as late-onset diabetes or non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus (NIDDM), ...
hcd2.bupa.co.uk/fact_sheets/html/diabetes2.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus - definition of non ...
Definition of non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus in the Online Dictionary.
Meaning of non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus.
www.thefreedictionary.com/ non-insulin-dependent%20diabetes%20mellitus - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
21 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo Oso :-)

agree  Marocas: :-))
30 mins
  -> Gracias Marocas, saludos :-)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
42 mins
  -> Gracias Muriel.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo Gaby.

agree  Beth Farkas: agree...although type II diabetes can also be insulin-dependent
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Beth.

agree  jrb
9 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
22 hrs