KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

aires de las salas

English translation: air quality (of work areas)


15:39 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / brochure de un laboratorio
Spanish term or phrase: aires de las salas
Esta frase aparece en la seccion de pruebas quimica en agua y alimentos: "Un plan de control adecuado de materias primas, productos en proceso, productos terminados, superficies de las instalaciones y *** aires de las salas*** es una herramienta basica para garantizar la seguridad de los alimentos."

Entiendo que se refieren al lugar donde tratan aguas y alimentos, como en una fabrica pero no se me ocurre como poner aires de las salas. No se si se puede: Air-conditioning of the rooms ? Gracias !
Maria Milagros Del Cid
English translation:air quality (of work areas)
Explanation:
K-State Food Science Institute - Academic Programs, Undergraduate ...
The Kansas State University Food Science Institute facilitates education, ...
Topics in air quality, including health effects, toxicology, measurement, ...
foodsci.k-state.edu/academics/ distance/grad-courses.html - 23k - 20 Jun 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Food Processing - Food Imports
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Concern about non-industrial indoor air quality (IAQ) has manifested itself, ...
From a scientific perspective, indoor air quality problems can manifest ...
sb.thehartford.com/reduce_risk/loss_library/ Building_Related_Safety/Primer_On_Indoor_Air_Quality.pdf - Similar pages


Building Ventilation and Air Quality
Indoor Air Quality, Livestock Housing, Aerosol Technology, Food Processing ...
Air quality is also important for product shelf life and safety in food ...
www.purdue.edu/abe/Research/ research95/heber.peu.96.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Design of Ventilation Systems in Food Processing Plants
Food Processing, Food Safety,Ventilation Design, Viable Aerosols. ... Improving air
quality to enhance product safety and shelf life has been receiving more ...
www.purdue.edu/abe/Research/ research94/REPORT.94.Book_22.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

MSuderman
Grading comment
Gracias Michelle !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ambient air
Terje Ostgaard
3 +2air quality (of work areas)MSuderman
3room air flow
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
room air flow


Explanation:
Creo que se refieren al flujo de aire...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-21 15:48:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Room air flows\", en plural.

[PDF] Design Solutions for HVAC&R Using Fluent CFD Software
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Room Air Flows. Flow pathlines colored by. pressure quantify head. loss and reveal
that turning. vanes in the 180. o. hard-. bend are not able to elimi- ...
www.fluent.com/solutions/brochures/hvac.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] DESIGN PROCESS FOR SIZING: COOLING AND HEATING SYSTEM CAPACITY ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ROOM AIR FLOWS,. TRUNK AND RUNOUT DUCTS,. AND TRANSFER AIR DUCTS. Prepared by:.
Armin Rudd. Building Science Corporation. Westford, MA 01886 ...
www.buildingscience.com/resources/ mechanical/509a3_cooling_system_sizing_pro.pdf - Similar pages

Ashrae Technical Committee 4.10
Perform a literature survey of the existing data for room air flows in which a
thermal source plays the dominant (but not necessarily exclusive) role. ...
www.bfrl.nist.gov/863/tc410/TC410_reas.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Quality HVAC System Design and Installation:
Measure room-by-room air flows to ensure that each register is within 15% of
Manual D design air flow, and that the entire supply is within 5% of design; ...
www.socalgas.com/.../Builders Resource Guide/ Quality%20HVAC%20System%20Design%20and%20Installation.htm - 71k - Cached - Similar pages


María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
air quality (of work areas)


Explanation:
K-State Food Science Institute - Academic Programs, Undergraduate ...
The Kansas State University Food Science Institute facilitates education, ...
Topics in air quality, including health effects, toxicology, measurement, ...
foodsci.k-state.edu/academics/ distance/grad-courses.html - 23k - 20 Jun 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Food Processing - Food Imports
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Concern about non-industrial indoor air quality (IAQ) has manifested itself, ...
From a scientific perspective, indoor air quality problems can manifest ...
sb.thehartford.com/reduce_risk/loss_library/ Building_Related_Safety/Primer_On_Indoor_Air_Quality.pdf - Similar pages


Building Ventilation and Air Quality
Indoor Air Quality, Livestock Housing, Aerosol Technology, Food Processing ...
Air quality is also important for product shelf life and safety in food ...
www.purdue.edu/abe/Research/ research95/heber.peu.96.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Design of Ventilation Systems in Food Processing Plants
Food Processing, Food Safety,Ventilation Design, Viable Aerosols. ... Improving air
quality to enhance product safety and shelf life has been receiving more ...
www.purdue.edu/abe/Research/ research94/REPORT.94.Book_22.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



MSuderman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Michelle !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32
0 min

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ambient air


Explanation:
It should be "aire de las salas", and it simply means the quality of the air in the production/storage rooms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-21 15:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ambient air particles and adverse health effects. Nor J Epidemiol 2004; ...
Biological effects of Utah Valley ambient air particles in humans: a review. ...
www.medisin.ntnu.no/ism/ nofe/norepid/2004(2)%2005-Refsnes.pdf

Since federal legislation involving ambient air quality was enacted in 1970, ... In recent years however, the focus of ambient air quality has begun to ...
www.des.state.nh.us/ARD/AirToxics/ - 12k

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Native speaker of: Norwegian