ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

empacho y mollerita

English translation: indigestion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empacho y mollerita
English translation:indigestion
Entered by: smorales30

11:13 Jun 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: empacho y mollerita
hay cosas que los pediatras no creen, como el empacho o que se les cae la mollerita” (habla una madre)
smorales30
indigestion
Explanation:
Empacho = indigestion
mollera = brains

¿Es posible que sea un error? Porque "caberse en la mollera" es una frase hecha-
no se les cabe en la mollera = they can't get their heads round it (o sea, que no lo entienden)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-22 11:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He encontrado \"se les cae la mollera\" como \"se les cae la fontanela\".

La fontanela (fontanel/fontanelle en inglés un hueco entre los huesos de la cabeza de un niño - mira aquí http://www.crecerjuntos.com.ar/mollera.htm

fontanela caída = fallen fontanelle
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-22 11:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este enlace es muy interesante:
http://itdc.lbcc.edu/chispa/DYKT/chispa_folkill.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-22 11:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caída de Mollera - Fallen Fontanelle
Caída de la mollera or fallen fontanel is believed to be caused by a bump on the head or pulling the infant away too quickly from the breast or bottle. Symptoms may include depressed anterior fontanel, listlessness or excessive crying. Common treatments involve sucking on or placing soap foam on the fontanel or holding the baby upside down and slapping his or her feet. Fallen fontanel is a serious condition in an infant as it indicates severe dehydration. Would generally be diagnosed as dehydration. Is commonly thought to be caused by the child falling or being dropped or bounced, or by pulling the nipple out of the child\'s mouth too vigorously.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2005-06-22 14:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se lo he consultado a mi madre, que es médico, y dice que el término que se utiliza en inglés es \"sunken fontanelle\". Es un síntoma de la deshidratación en los niños.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3indigestion
Rebecca Hendry
4 +1indigestion and fallen fontanelle
Suzanne Couture
4upset stomach (or they are) off their rocker // upset stomach (or they are) out of their heads
Michael Powers (PhD)
3over-eating soft spot
moken


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upset stomach (or they are) off their rocker // upset stomach (or they are) out of their heads


Explanation:
Oxford

(colloq); está mal de la mollera he’s off his head o
rocker (colloq)


empacho m
a (fam) (indigestión): te vas a coger un empacho you’re going to get o have an upset stomach

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 270

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
over-eating soft spot


Explanation:
Hi 's'!

Man this is weird!

Empacho is tricky - yes it's indigestion, upset stomach, but I can't understand any doctor saying this doesn't exist.

Mollerita is a colloquial term for fontanela, fontanelle in English. however, you'll need a more colloquial term. Soft spot is quite widely used.

But how can anyone belive your soft spot can fall off?? Beats me...

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Brause: Creo que la idea no es que se caiga, sino que se hunde. La cabecita queda como hundida en el centro, por deshidratación. Lo del empacho es una indigestión que algunos creen que se cura en la forma que describí en la respuesta de Rebecca. Saludos!!
8 mins
  -> Estupendo, gracias por las explicaciones Ana. Había leído lo del hundimiento de la fontanela, pero no lo asocié. :O) :O)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indigestion


Explanation:
Empacho = indigestion
mollera = brains

¿Es posible que sea un error? Porque "caberse en la mollera" es una frase hecha-
no se les cabe en la mollera = they can't get their heads round it (o sea, que no lo entienden)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-22 11:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He encontrado \"se les cae la mollera\" como \"se les cae la fontanela\".

La fontanela (fontanel/fontanelle en inglés un hueco entre los huesos de la cabeza de un niño - mira aquí http://www.crecerjuntos.com.ar/mollera.htm

fontanela caída = fallen fontanelle
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-22 11:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este enlace es muy interesante:
http://itdc.lbcc.edu/chispa/DYKT/chispa_folkill.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-22 11:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caída de Mollera - Fallen Fontanelle
Caída de la mollera or fallen fontanel is believed to be caused by a bump on the head or pulling the infant away too quickly from the breast or bottle. Symptoms may include depressed anterior fontanel, listlessness or excessive crying. Common treatments involve sucking on or placing soap foam on the fontanel or holding the baby upside down and slapping his or her feet. Fallen fontanel is a serious condition in an infant as it indicates severe dehydration. Would generally be diagnosed as dehydration. Is commonly thought to be caused by the child falling or being dropped or bounced, or by pulling the nipple out of the child\'s mouth too vigorously.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2005-06-22 14:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se lo he consultado a mi madre, que es médico, y dice que el término que se utiliza en inglés es \"sunken fontanelle\". Es un síntoma de la deshidratación en los niños.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause: Indigestion/Fallen fontanelle (se hunde cuando los bebes se deshidratan), hay quienes creen que el empacho se cura dandole un fuerte tirón de la piel pegada contra la espalda (en gral.lo hace un curandero). Creo que no tiene explicación científica. =0
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Ana. Nunca he oído hablar de este fenómeno, ¡cuántas cosas aprendemos en los Kudoz! Saludos.

agree  xxxOso: Sí, estas dos expresiones se usan mucho en México: "empacho" y "mollerita caída" aunque no se les caiga nada a los pobres bebés. ¡Saludos! ¶:^)
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Oso. Saludos :-)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Now wouldn't it be nice if we could find a colloquial expression in English?
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indigestion and fallen fontanelle


Explanation:
Caida de Mollera among Children of Mexican Migrant Workers ...
Folk perspectives usually consider caida de mollera to be an illness. (along with empacho, susto, and mal de ojo)
www.anthrosource.net/

Pediatric Emergency Care - Fulltext: Volume 18(4) August 2002 p ...
Numerous folk illnesses, such as empacho among Latinos, can affect care, ...Caida de mollera (fallen fontanelle in Spanish) is a Latino folk illness ...www.pec-online.com/pt/re/pec/

Texas Dept of Health - Bureau of Emergency Management
One of the most common folk illnesses seen is empacho ("locked" intestines). ...The sunken anterior fontanelle seen with caida de la mollera may actually ...www.tdh.state.tx.us/hcqs/ems/MA03Folkmed.htm

Common Folk illnesses
Caída de Mollera - Fallen Fontanelle Caída de la mollera or fallen fontanel is... Empacho is described as an obstruction in the stomach caused by a lump of ...itdc.lbcc.edu/chispa/DYKT/chispa_folkill.htm

Suzanne Couture
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Now wouldn't it be nice if we could find a colloquial expression in English?
8 hrs
  -> Yes, it would be! Thanks, Muriel :o)